Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2019.tde-25082021-114406
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Isnaldi Rodrigues de Souza Filho
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Lorena, 2019
Directeur
Jury
Sandim, Maria José Ramos (Président)
Nagamine, Luiz Carlos Camargo Miranda
Nunes, Carlos Angelo
Santos, Dagoberto Brandão
Titre en anglais
Phase transformations in a high-Mn steel: strain hardening mechanisms, austenite reversion, and athermal martensitic transformation
Mots-clés en anglais
Athermal martensitic transformation
Austenite reversion
High-Mn steel
Magnetic properties
Strain-hardening mechanisms
Resumé en anglais
In this work, phase transformations in a high-Mn steel containing 17.6 wt.% of Mn and belonging to the Fe-Mn-Al-Si-C-Ni system were investigated for a variety of states, including cold rolled and annealed ones. The strain hardening mechanisms of austenite, ε-, and α'-martensite were tracked during cold rolling. The complex superposition of several displacive reactions were revealed for each phase with the aid of the combinatorial use of XRD measurements (coupled with the software MAUD), ECCI-SEM, and EBSD. Dilatometry measurements revealed that the austenite reversion splits into two stages during continuous annealing. Such phenomenon is due to strong elemental partitioning between the growing austenite and the α'-matrix, as simulated using the software DICTRA and confirmed via near-atomic resolution APT. Results provided new insights that the successful austenite nucleation is preceded by long-range elemental partitioning. Besides, the growth of austenite is also given by strong elemental partitioning and solute redistribution within both austenite and α'-martensite. Magnetic properties were also investigated for several microstructures of the present steel, modified by means of straining and/or annealing. The formation of nano reversed γ-grains in the early stages of the austenite reversion is sufficient to induce strong magnetic shape anisotropy. Using in-situ magnetic measurements and thermodynamic modelling, the Curie temperature of the steel was evaluated, as well as the stability of austenite during controlled conditions of cooling. The influence of local changes in chemical composition on the magnetic properties was deeply investigated by means of magnetic measurements, thermodynamic simulations (Thermo-Calc), high-resolution microscopy, including STEM, and APT. The findings revealed that short- and long-range chemical fluctuations strongly affect the saturation magnetization of the steel and brought new insights on the use of magnetic probing as tool for quantification of phases in Mn-based steels.
Titre en portugais
Transformações de fase em um aço de alto Mn: mecanismos de encruamento, reversão da austenita e transformação martensítica atérmica
Mots-clés en portugais
Aços de alto Mn
Mecanismos de encruamento
Propriedades magnéticas
Reversão da austenita
Transformação martensítica atérmica
Resumé en portugais
Neste trabalho, transformações de fases foram estudadas em um aço contento 17,6 % em massa de Mn e pertencente ao sistema Fe-Mn-Al-Si-C-Ni. Os mecanismos de encruamento na austenita, martensitas ε e α' foram monitorados durante a laminação a frio. A complexa superposição de várias transformações adifusionais foram reveladas para cada fase com auxílio de medidas de difração de raios X (acopladas ao uso do software MAUD), ECCI e EBSD. Medidas de dilatometria revelaram que a reversão da austenita ocorre em dois estágios durante recozimentos contínuos. Esse fenômeno é devido à pronunciada partição de elementos entre a austenita revertida e a matriz martensítica, como mostrado por meio de simulações utilizando-se o software DICTRA e confirmado via APT. Os resultados obtidos evidenciaram que a nucleação bem-sucedida da austenita é precedida da partição de longo alcance de elementos químicos. Além disso, o crescimento da austenita revertida também é acompanhado de partição de longo alcance e redistribuição de solutos entre as fases γ e α'. As propriedades magnéticas do presente aço também foram investigadas para uma ampla variedade de microestruturas, modificadas por deformação e/ou recozimento. Foi observado que a formação de grãos austeníticos de ordem nanométrica no início da reversão é suficiente para induzir pronunciada anisotropia magnética de forma. Por meio de medidas de magnetização in-situ e modelamento termodinâmico, a temperatura de Curie foi avaliada como também a estabilidade da austenita frente ao resfriamento controlado. A influência de mudanças composicionais sobre as propriedades magnéticas foi detalhadamente investigada com auxílio de medidas magnéticas, simulações termodinâmicas (Thermo-Calc), microscopia de alta resolução, incluindo microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (MET), e APT. Os resultados mostraram que flutuações químicas de curto e longo alcance afetam fortemente a magnetização de saturação do material. Além disso, este trabalho trouxe novos insights acerca do uso de medidas de magnetização como uma ferramenta para quantificação de fases em aços a base de Mn.