Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2016.tde-19092016-105938
Document
Author
Full name
Sara de Carvalho Zago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Vernilli Junior, Fernando (President)
Justus, Sérgio Murilo
Silva, Sidiney Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do efeito da cristalinidade da escória de aciaria nas propriedades físico-químicas do cimento Portland CPIII
Keywords in Portuguese
cimento Portland
Escorias de aciaria
propriedades fisicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de escoria de aciaria, principal subproduto das industrias siderúrgicas do processo de conversão do ferro gusa em aço, como matéria-prima na produção de cimento Portland a partir de substituições de parte da escoria de alto forno, apresenta benefícios econômicos e ecológicos, visto que um resíduo industrial tornar-se-á matéria-prima na fabricação do cimento, reduzindo custo de energia, material e depósitos para estocagem de resíduos. Para tal estudo, a escória de aciaria foi submetida a refusão e a diferentes taxas resfriamento, com o objetivo de formar escorias com diferentes graus de cristalinidade. Após resfriamento foram conformados corpos de prova com adição ao cimento Portland de 0; 1,8; 3,6 e 5,4% em peso de escoria de aciaria. Foram determinados tempo de início e final pega, resistência a compressão após 3, 7, 28 e 91 dias da conformação dos corpos de prova, expansibilidade a quente e a frio. Os resultados confirmam que a escória de aciaria apresenta potencial para ser utilizada na indústria cimenteira. A verificação da influência da adição das escorias dará suporte para a Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional (CSN) decidir quanto a viabilidade da mudança do processo atual de resfriamento e quanto a destinação do resíduo.
Title in English
Study of the effect of steel slag crystallinity on the slag-blended cement physicochemical properties
Keywords in English
physical properties
Portland cement
steelmaking slag
Abstract in English
The use of steel slag, the main byproduct of the steel industries of the process of converting pig iron into steel as raw material for the production of Portland cement by replacing part of blast furnace slag, offering economic and ecological benefits, as that an industrial - waste becomes the raw material in cement production, reducing energy costs, equipment and tanks for storage of waste. For this study, steel slag was subjected to remelting and cooled at different rates, with the goal of forming slag with different degrees of crystallinity. After cooling, specimens with addition to Portland cement of 0, 1,8; 3,6 and 5,4% steel slag were conformed. Were determined the start time and end handle, compressive strength after 3, 7, 28 and 91 days of conformation, hot and cold expandability. The results confirm that the steel slag has the potential to be used in the cement industry. The verification of the influence of the addition of slag will support the National Steel Company (CSN) on the feasibility of changing the current cooling process and the allocation of the new waste.