Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.97.2016.tde-06072016-152050
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Vidal de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Vernilli Junior, Fernando (President)
Resende, Waldir de Sousa
Silva, Gilbert
Silva, Sidiney Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Refratários magnesianos de panela de aciaria: redução da oxidação inicial, formação da fase espinélio MgAl2O4 e resistência ao dano por choque térmico
Keywords in Portuguese
choque térmico
coating
MgAl2O4
Abstract in Portuguese
A campanha dos refratários magnesianos aplicados como revestimento de trabalho de panelas de aciaria depende da soma de diversos fatores como resistência à corrosão, resistência à oxidação do carbono, estabilidade termomecânica, entre outros. A concepção microestrutural do refratário pode influenciar de forma benéfica ou deletéria no desempenho do refratário in situ. Nesta tese de doutorado os refratários magnesianos comerciais de panela de aciaria foram estudados sob três diferentes aspectos: redução da oxidação prematura do carbono, formação da fase espinélio de alumina e magnésio e resistência ao choque térmico e ao dano por choque térmico. Para reduzir a oxidação precoce do carbono foi desenvolvido um coating cerâmico que atua como uma eficiente barreira física, reduzindo o contato do oxigênio da atmosfera de aquecimento com o carbono presente no refratário. Como resultado reduz-se a oxidação prematura do carbono e eleva-se a vida útil do revestimento. A formação da fase espinélio de magnésia e alumina também influencia o desempenho termomecânico destes refratários, principalmente devido ao incremento volumétrico decorrente de sua formação. Nesta tese foram estudados os mecanismos de formação desta fase in situ, demonstrando experimentalmente o caminho preferencial que leva à formação desta fase mineralógica. O comportamento termomecânico dos refratários magnesianos foi determinado em função da resistência ao choque térmico (parâmetros R, R''') e quanto à resistência ao dano por choque térmico (parâmetro R'''' e Rst). Estes parâmetros foram correlacionados com as respectivas características microestruturais destes refratários. Os resultados apresentados por esta tese de doutorado compõe uma importante ferramenta técnica para as indústrias produtoras de aço e de refratários por fornecer subsídio técnico e científico para fundamentar alterações em refratários já existentes e colaborar com o desenvolvimento de novos refratários de engenharia com elevado desempenho e maior vida útil.
Title in English
Periclase based refractory of steel ladle: reduction of oxidation, MgAl2O4 spinel formation and termal shock properties
Keywords in English
coating
MgAl2O4.
termal shock
Abstract in English
The campaign of magnesium based refractories of steel ladles depends on the sum of many factors, such as corrosion resistance, carbon oxidation resistance, thermomechanical stability, among others. The microstructural conception of the refractory can influence the performance in situ in a beneficially or deleterious way. In this doctoral thesis, the commercial magnesium refractory of steel ladles were studied under three different aspects: reducing the premature oxidation of carbon present into the refractory matrix, formation of the spinel MgAl2O4 and the resistance to thermal shock and thermal shock damage. To reduce the premature oxidation of carbon, it was developed a ceramic coating that acts as an effective physical barrier, reducing the contact of the atmosphere's oxygen with the carbon in the refractory. As a result, the premature oxidation of carbon was reduced and the refractory system's lifespan increased. The formation of the MgAl2O4 spinel also influences the thermomechanical performance of these refractories, mainly due to increase of volume due to its formation. In this thesis were studied the mechanisms of formation of this phase in situ, experimentally showing the mechanism that leads to the formation of this mineral phase. The thermomechanical behavior of refractories MgO-C, Al2O3-MgO-C and MgO-Al2O4-C was determined according to the thermal shock resistance (R, R''' parameters) and the resistance to thermal shock damage (R'''' and Rst parameters). Those parameters were correlated with their respective microstructural characteristics of refractories. The results presented in this doctoral thesis make up an important technical tool for steelworks and refractory industries by providing technical and scientific aid to support changes in existing refractories and collaborate with the development of new refractory engineering with higher performance and longer life.