Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2018.tde-03122018-163955
Document
Author
Full name
Carlo Lorenzo Geronimi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Gilberto Carvalho (President)
Almeida, Daniel Soares de
Eleno, Luiz Tadeu Fernandes
Sandim, Hugo Ricardo Zschommler
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do processo de revestimento de cobre e liga à base de níquel por alumínio via pack cementation diffusion coating
Keywords in Portuguese
Aluminização
Cobre
Inconel
Revestimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Ventaneiras são componentes críticos para a operação de altos fornos, soprando ar quente para o interior dos mesmos. São peças de cobre refrigeradas a água para resistir ao ambiente de trabalho com temperaturas extremamente elevadas e geralmente apresentam revestimentos superficiais para aumento de resistência contra abrasão/corrosão. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo estudar o processo de revestimento de cobre e de liga à base de níquel por alumínio via PCDC a fim de entender os efeitos das variáveis de processo nas características do revestimento formado e obter camadas de revestimento equivalentes ao que vem sendo utilizado recentemente com bons resultados em operação na indústria. Uma série de ensaios são preparados utilizando-se os substratos de cobre e liga Inconel 625 e são variados alguns parâmetros de processo como a liga máster utilizada (Al e/ou liga Fe-Al), o sal haleto ativador do processo (NH4Cl ou NaF), condição in ou out of pack, proporção entre alumina e liga máster, temperatura e tempo de processo. É realizada a caracterização dos substratos previamente e após passar pelo processo de aluminização. Também é feita uma análise de amostra tomada como referência revestida por empresa externa especializada em aluminização via PCDC, além da caracterização de todas as amostras ensaiadas. A caracterização das amostras consiste na análise microestrutural identificando as fases presentes nos revestimentos formados, morfologia das camadas, espessuras, e propriedade de dureza. As análises são realizadas através de microscópio ótico, MEV, técnicas de EDS e difração de raios X e microdurômetro. Ao final das análises, é possível identificar conjuntos de parâmetros de processo que conduzem à formação de revestimento similar ao que está sendo utilizado na indústria. Além disso, é possível entender o efeito das variáveis de processo nas características das camadas formadas sobre os substratos.
Title in English
Study of the coating of copper and nickel alloy by aluminum via pack cementation diffusion coating
Keywords in English
Aluminization
Coating
Copper
Inconel
Abstract in English
Tuyeres are critical components for blast furnace operation, blowing hot air to the interior of the furnace. They are made of copper and are water cooled in order to resist extremely high operation temperatures. Aiming to improve reliability and lifetime of the tuyeres, different types of coatings (metallic hard facings, ceramic and diffusion coatings) have been developed over the years to enhance surface resistance of the pieces. The objective of the present work is to study the process of coating copper and nickel alloy by aluminum via pack cementation diffusion coating (PCDC) in order to understand the effect of each process parameter in the features of the coating formed and to obtain coating layers similar to what has been used with good results in the industry. Several experiments are prepared for coating the substrates made of copper and Inconel 625 and some parameters are varied such as the master alloy (Al and/or Fe-Al), the activator salt (NH4Cl or NaF), the condition in or out of pack, the alumina/master alloy ratio, temperature and time of the process. It is performed analysis of the substrates previous and after the aluminization process. A sample coated in an external company specialized in aluminization process is also analyzed and taken as a reference. In addition, all the experiment samples with different process conditions are studied. The analysis consist in microstructural evaluation identifying phases formed, thickness of the coating layers and hardness measurements and are performed with the use of optical microscope, SEM, EDS techniques, X-ray diffraction technique and micro durometer. At the end of the analysis, it is possible to identify sets of process parameters that can lead to the formation of coating layers similar to what has been used with success in the industry. Furthermore, it is possible to understand the effect of the process variables in the features of the coating layers.