Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2019.tde-01102019-160716
Document
Author
Full name
Mariane Capellari Leite da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Barboza, Miguel Justino Ribeiro (President)
Abdalla, Antonio Jorge
Coelho, Gilberto Carvalho
Marcomini, José Benedito
Title in Portuguese
Influência do tratamento de normalização nas propriedades mecânicas e de corrosão nos aços AISI 52100 e AISI 52100 modificado ao Si e Mn
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço 52100 modificado ao Si e Mn
Caracterização mecânica
Caracterização microestrutural
Resistência à corrosão
Transformações de fases
Abstract in Portuguese
O aço SAE AISI 52100 com microestrutura martensítica revenida é utilizado para a fabricação de rolamentos como também na fabricação de outras peças e dispositivos para aplicações marinhas. A modificação deste aço com a adição de silício e manganês pode melhorar as propriedades mecânicas em média-alta temperatura. Este aço modificado ao Si e Mn apresenta grande resistência ao amolecimento durante o revenimento, o que pode ser explorado quanto ao comportamento em altas temperaturas. Para a realização deste trabalho, foi utilizado o aço AISI 52100 com composição química conforme estabelece a norma ASTM A295- 2014, e um aço experimental com 1,82% de Si e 1% de Mn baseado no aço AISI 52100. Após tratamento térmico de normalização, investigou-se os fenômenos de transformação de fase por meio de estudos microestruturais, mecânicos e corrosivos em diferentes temperaturas. A adição de Si e Mn junto ao tratamento de normalização conferiram melhor dureza, tenacidade ao impacto e maior resistência à tração a 25, 300 e 400 oC, porém diminuiu a resistência à corrosão comparada à do aço AISI 52100 na condição utilizada nas indústrias. Portanto, o aço modificado normalizado se mostrou adequado para utilização em maiores temperaturas que não exijam resistência à corrosão em solução de NaCl 3,5 %p.
Title in English
Influence of normalization treatment on the mechanical and corrosion properties of AISI 52100 and Si-Mn modified AISI 52100 steels
Keywords in English
Corrosion resistance
Mechanical characterization
Microstructural characterization
Phase transformations
Steel 52100 modified to Si and Mn
Abstract in English
SAE AISI 52100 steel with tempered martensitic microstructure is used for the manufacture of bearings as well as in the manufacture of other parts and devices for marine applications. The modification of this steel with the addition of silicon and manganese can improve the mechanical properties in medium-high temperature. This Si-Mn modified steel exhibits high resistance to softening during tempering, which can be exploited in high temperature behavior. For this work, it was used the AISI 52100 steel with chemical composition in accordance to ASTM A295- 2014 and an experimental steel with 1.82% Si and 1% Mn, based on AISI steel 52100. After normalization heat treatment, the phenomena of phase transformation were investigated through microstructural, mechanical and corrosive studies at different temperatures. The addition of Si and Mn together with the normalization treatment improve hardness, impact toughness and tensile strength at 25, 300 and 400 oC, but decreased the corrosion resistance compared to AISI 52100 steel in the condition used in the industries. Therefore, normalized modified steel proved to be suitable for use at higher temperatures that do not require corrosion resistance in 3.5%w. NaCl solution.