Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.97.2013.tde-08102013-084019
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Antunes Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Claudinei dos (President)
Castanho, Sonia Regina Homem de Mello
Conte, Rosa Ana
Elias, Carlos Nelson
Nunes, Carlos Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Vitrocerâmica à base de silicato de lítio para uso como material dentário utilizando casca de arroz como fonte alternativa de silica
Keywords in Portuguese
biomateriais
cristalização
materiais dentários
silicatos
Vidro cerâmico
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho sugere a substituição da sílica comercial pela sílica obtida da casca de arroz como fonte alternativa para obtenção do dissilicato de lítio, material que pode ser utilizado em aplicações odontológicas. Para esse fim foram desenvolvidos materiais com estequiometria base de 33,33%mol. Li2O e 66,67%mol. SiO2 com e sem adição de óxidos complementares, visando à obtenção de vitrocerâmicas de maior tenacidade, por meio das duas fontes de sílica, comercial e da casca de arroz. Como caracterizações iniciais, foram realizadas difrações de raios X (DRX) para as misturas iniciais das matérias-primas antes e após a fusão para obtenção dos vidros. Para o caso dos materiais sem adição dos óxidos, a caracterização quanto à sua devitrificação, foi realizada por análise térmica diferencial (ATD), utilizando diferentes taxas de aquecimento e granulometrias, para ambas as fontes de sílica. Valores de temperatura de pico de cristalização (Tp), sem adição dos óxidos, ficaram na faixa de 640°C para os materiais de ambas as fontes de sílica. Também por ATD foi analisado o fenômeno de devitrificação dos materiais com adição dos óxidos. Além disso, para observar a existência de fases intermediárias no sistema, foram também realizadas análises por DRX com variação térmica. Para visualizar a alteração microestrutural, de acordo com a variação da temperatura de tratamento térmico (TT), fonte de sílica e influência dos óxidos, foram realizadas caracterizações por microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). O comportamento citotóxico dos materiais frente às colônias celulares foi observado por meio do ensaio de citotoxicidade. As propriedades mecânicas, de acordo com as alterações das variáveis estudadas, foram obtidas por meio de cálculos de dureza e tenacidade à fratura por ensaio Vickers. Foram encontrados valores de tenacidade à fratura de aproximadamente 1,75 MPam1/2 para ambas as fontes de sílica, com adição de óxidos a 660°C (TT). Diante dos resultados obtidos é possível afirmar grande potencialidade na substituição da sílica comercial pela sílica da casca de arroz.
Title in English
Lithium disilicate glass-ceramic used as dental material with silica from rice husk, an alternative source
Keywords in English
biomaterials
crystallization
dental materials
Glass-ceramic
silicates
Abstract in English
This work suggests the replacement of commercial silica by silica obtained from rice husk as alternative source for obtaining lithium disilicate material that can be used in dental application. The lithium disilicate as dental material is a glass-ceramic that has good mechanical properties and chemical stability. For these developments the materials have been obtained using stoichiometry of 33.33%mol. Li2O and 66.67%mol. SiO2, without complementary oxide addition or with, seeking better fracture toughness comportment, to both sources of silica, commercial and from rice husk. As initial characterization X-ray diffraction (XRD) was performed for the mixtures of materials before and after the fusion to obtain the glasses. For materials without oxide addition, the two materials developed were characterized for their devitrification, in other words, the transition from glass to glass-ceramic was observed by differential thermal analysis (DTA), using different heating rates and granulometries. Peak crystallization temperatures (Tp), to both silica sources, heat rate 10°C/min and 1mm of granulometry, was in average values of 640°C. The DTA was used to verify the devitrification in material with oxide addition too. In addition, to observe the possible formation of intermediate phases on stoichiometric system of lithium disilicate, were also carried out high temperature X-ray diffractomery (HTXRD). To view the microstructural changes occurring in the system, according to the variation of heat treatments temperatures (HT), silica source and oxides influence, characterizations were performed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The cytotoxic behavior of the materials in cell colonies was observed by the cytotoxicity test. Mechanical properties, Vickers hardness and fracture toughness, were determined by calculus, using Vickers test data. Values of approximately 1.75 MPam½ were obtained for both silica sources with oxide addition to 660°C (HT). Results obtained show great potential in the replacement of commercial silica by rice husk silica.