Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2020.tde-25082021-125627
Document
Author
Full name
Heitor Buzetti Simões Bento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Heizir Ferreira de (President)
Forte, Marcus Bruno Soares
Gambarato, Bruno Chaboli
Santos, Júlio César dos
Title in Portuguese
Derivados da agroindústria de cana-de-açúcar para cultivo de fungo oleaginoso: produção e modificação de lipídios
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos
Biodiesel
Biorrefinaria
Mucor circinelloides
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de microrganismos como método de valorização de subprodutos e derivados agroindustriais na geração de energia e outros produtos de valor agregado tem sido apontado como uma importante ferramenta na transição para uma bioeconomia circular. Os lipídios microbianos são de grande interesse para aplicação nas indústrias de energia, de alimentos e farmacêutica, devido a seu potencial de ser convertido a biodiesel e de produzir elevados teores de ácidos graxos poli-insaturados (PUFA). Desta forma, o trabalho teve como objetivo investigar o acúmulo de lipídios pela linhagem de Mucor circinelloides URM 4182 explorando sua aplicação para a produção de biodiesel e concentrados de PUFAs, partindo da seleção de meios de cultivo alternativos compostos por derivados agroindustriais. Os resultados confirmaram a capacidade da espécie estudada em assimilar diferentes fontes de carbono (glicose, frutose, xilose, sacarose, amido e glicerol), com elevado crescimento celular (entre 2,0 e 7,8 g L-1) e acúmulo lipídico (até 43% da biomassa seca). Meios baseados em sacarose foram selecionados por fornecer lipídios com composição em ácidos graxos balanceada para a produção de biodiesel (principalmente C16:0 e C18:1). Cultivos baseados em açúcar bruto, caldo de cana-de-açúcar, melado e melaço de cana-de-açúcar, confirmaram a capacidade do fungo em gerar elevadas quantidade de lipídios (3,25-4,67 g L-1) sem a necessidade de adição de enzimas externas para converter sacarose. As reações de transesterificação enzimática destes lipídios atingiram elevados teores de ésteres etílicos (95,3-97,1%), indicando seu potencial de aplicação como biodiesel. Os lipídios obtidos pelo cultivo em meio contendo melaço de cana-deaçúcar apresentaram elevados teores de PUFAs e foram submetidos a hidrólise enzimática para gerar soluções concentradas de potencial nutracêutico, as reações atingiram 99,1% de grau de hidrólise com 20% de lipase de Candida rugosa como catalisador. Reações de transesterificação direta da biomassa oleaginosa aplicando 20% de H3PMo/Al2O3 produziu 96,7% de teor de ésteres e o produto atendeu à normas de especificações internacionais, indicando elevado potencial de aplicação na produção de biodiesel diminuindo custos de processo ao condensar as etapas de extração e reação. Os resultados permitiram concluir que o fungo filamentoso M. circinelloides URM 4182 é um microrganismo robusto capaz de assimilar diversos substratos derivados da agroindústria gerando produtos de interesse industrial, contribuindo para a transição à uma economia sustentável.
Title in English
Sugarcane agroindustry derivatives to be used on the culture of oleaginous fungi: production and modification of lipids
Keywords in English
Biodiesel
Biorefinery
Fatty acids
Mucor circinelloides
Abstract in English
The use of microorganisms to promote the valorization of by-products generated by the agriculture industries has been identified as an important tool to be used in the transition to a circular bio-based economy. Microbial lipids are of particular interest to diverse sectors in the energy, food, and pharmaceutical industries, due to their potential to be converted to biodiesel and concentrated solutions of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA). In this sense, the goal of this work was to investigate the accumulation of lipids by the Mucor circinelloides URM 4182 fungal strain exploring its potential for application in the production of both biodiesel and PUFA concentrate, having started by the studies evaluating alternative culture media composed by agro-industrial derivatives. The screening results demonstrate the capacity of the strain to assimilate different carbon sources (glucose, fructose, xylose, sucrose, starch and glycerol), with high cell growth (between 2.0 -7.8 g L-1) and lipid accumulation (up to 43% of dry biomass). Sucrose-based media were then selected for providing lipids with balanced fatty acid composition for the production of biodiesel (mainly C16:0 and C18:1). Different growth assays based on raw sugar, sugarcane juice, molasses and sugarcane molasses confirmed the ability of the fungal strain to accumulate high amounts of lipids (3.25-4.67 g L-1) without the need to add external enzymes to hydrolyze sucrose to its monomers. The enzymatic transesterification reactions of such lipids reached high levels of ethyl esters (95.3- 97.1%), indicating their potential for application as biodiesel. The lipids obtained by cultivation in a medium containing sugarcane molasses also showed high levels of PUFA and were submitted to enzymatic hydrolysis to generate concentrated solutions of nutraceutical potential. The hydrolysis reactions reached 99.1% of hydrolysis degree with 20% of Candida rugosa lipase as catalyst. Direct transesterification reactions of oleaginous biomass applying 20% H3PMo/Al2O3 gave a mixture containing 96.7% esters, which provided a product that met international biofuel standards, indicating its high potential for the application in the production of biodiesel, reducing process costs by condensing the steps of oil extraction and reaction. The results allowed concluding that the filamentous fungus M. circinelloides URM 4182 is a robust microorganism capable of assimilating diverse substrates derived from the agribusiness, generating products of industrial interest, contributing to the transition to a sustainable economy.