Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.97.2014.tde-24072014-151623
Document
Author
Full name
Daví da Silva Leandro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, Teresa Cristina Brazil de (President)
Izário Filho, Hélcio José
Pompeo, Marcelo Luiz Martins
Title in Portuguese
Macrófitas aquáticas do rio Paraíba do Sul: correlação entre diversidade vegetal e algumas caracteristícas físicas da água e do sedimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco de macrófitas
Echinochloa polystachya
Espécies emergentes
Eutrofização
Matéria orgânica
Abstract in Portuguese
A qualidade da água do rio Paraíba do Sul se encontra bastante comprometida, principalmente, devido ao despejo de efluentes domésticos contendo nutrientes, que em excesso, favorecem o crescimento desordenado de macrófitas aquáticas. Logo, este trabalho teve por objetivo iniciar um levantamento florístico para caracterizar a comunidade de macrófitas aquáticas no rio Paraíba do Sul, relacionando a diversidade dessas espécies com os níveis de nutrientes na água e no sedimento. As coletas foram realizadas em oito pontos inseridos no trecho médio superior desse rio, sendo uma no período de seca e outra no período chuvoso. Amostras de água foram analisadas quanto ao pH, condutividade, oxigênio dissolvido, demanda bioquímica de oxigênio (DBO), sólidos totais, fósforo total e coliformes termotolerantes. E as amostras de sedimento, quanto ao fósforo total, ao teor de nitrogênio orgânico total e de matéria orgânica. A Análise de Componentes Principais (ACP), assim como, a Análise de Clusters (Dendograma), foram utilizadas, através do software Palaeontological Statistics (PAST-2.17), para indicar os parâmetros físicos e químicos, que melhor explicassem a variação da diversidade de espécies de macrófitas entre os pontos de coleta. Os pontos que apresentaram os menores níveis de nutrientes e de matéria orgânica nas amostras de água e sedimento foram os que apresentaram os maiores níveis de oxigênio dissolvido na água e a maior diversidade de macrófitas aquáticas. Nos oito pontos amostrados, foram identificadas 18 famílias, 23 gêneros e 26 espécies de macrófitas aquáticas. No geral, as áreas amostradas apresentaram bancos de macrófitas repetitivas, prevalecendo Echinochloa polystachya e Polygonum lapathifolium (L.), como plantas marginais emergentes; Lemna sp., Limnobium laevigatum (Humb. & Bonpl. Ex Willd.), Salvinia auriculata (Aubl.), Pistia stratiotes (L.) e Eichornia crassipes (Mart.), como plantas flutuantes; Ceratophyllum demersum (L.), como submersa livre.
Title in English
Aquatic macrophytes of the Paraíba do Sul river: correlation between plant diversity and the physical and chemical characteristics of water and sediment
Keywords in English
Aquatic banks macrophytes
Echinochloa polystachya
Emerging macrophytes
Eutrophication
Organic matter
Abstract in English
Water quality of the Paraíba do Sul River is greatly impaired, mainly because the discharge of domestic effluents containing nutrients, which in excess, favoring uncontrolled growth of aquatic weeds. Therefore, this study aimed to start a floristic survey to characterize the community of aquatic macrophytes in the Paraíba do Sul River, linking the diversity of these species with nutrient levels in water and sediment. The collections were made in eight points inserted in the upper middle section of this river, one in the dry season and another in the rainy season. Water samples were analyzed for pH, conductivity, dissolved oxygen, biochemical oxygen demand (BOD), total solids, total phosphorus and fecal coliform. And the sediment samples, for total phosphorus, total organic content of nitrogen and organic matter. The Principal Component Analysis (PCA), as well as the Cluster Analysis (dendogram), were used by the Palaeontological Statistics Software (PAST- 2.17), to indicate the physical and chemical parameters that best explain the variation in species diversity of macrophytes between the collection points. The points, which had the lowest levels of nutrients and organic matter in water and sediment samples, were those with the highest levels of dissolved oxygen and greater diversity of macrophytes. In the eight sampled points, 18 families, 23 genera and 26 species of aquatic macrophytes were identified. Overall, the areas sampled showed banks repetitive macrophyte prevailing Echinochloa polystachya and Polygonum lapathifolium (L.), emerging as marginal plants; Lemna sp, Limnobium laevigatum (Humb. & Bonpl Ex Willd.), Salvinia auriculata ( Aubl.), Pistia stratiotes (L.) and Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) as floating plants; Ceratophyllum demersum (L.) as a free submerged.