Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2017.tde-20112017-125311
Document
Author
Full name
Carlaile Fernanda de Oliveira Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Segato, Fernando (President)
Damasio, André Ricardo de Lima
Ferraz, André Luis
Oliveira, Juliana Velasco de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Análise e caracterização do secretoma do fungo termofílico Malbranchea pulchella linhagem 6278
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomassa
Enzimas
Fungos celulolíticos
Fungos termofílicos
Hidrólise
Abstract in Portuguese
A despolimerização enzimática de componentes de biomassa é um processo chave para indústrias de bioenergia. A busca por novas enzimas aumentou os estudos dos secretomas de microrganismos degradadores de biomassa. Os fungos filamentosos são importantes agentes na reciclagem de carbono na natureza, apresentando potenciais enzimas para a conversão de biomassa. Malbranchea pulchella é um ascomiceto termofílico bioprospectado na Floresta Atlântica (região de Minas Gerais-Brasil), cuja análise e caracterização do secretoma, juntamente com a capacidade de biodegradação, foram foco deste estudo. O cultivo semi-sólido deste fungo em substratos lignificado (madeira de eucalipto moída) e "não lignificado" (polpa Kraft branqueada) por 60 dias resultou em perdas de peso de cerca de 5% e 52%, respectivamente. Para o estudo da diversidade das enzimas produzidas por M. pulchella, o secretoma foi avaliado em culturas submersas de 3 dias, utilizando as fontes de carbono anteriormente mencionadas. Os resultados de LC-MS/MS mostraram que o fungo foi capaz de secretar uma série de enzimas lignocelulolíticas. As enzimas proeminentes foram as glicosil-hidrolases com um total de 29 e 37 CAZymes nos substratos lignificado e "não-lignificado", respectivamente, sendo as famílias GH3 e GH18 encontradas em maior número. Considerando as enzimas oxidativas, um total de 12 e 13 CAZymes nos substratos lignificado e "não lignificado", respectivamente, sendo as famílias AA7 e AA9 as mais predominantes. Também foram detectadas proteínas não-CAZymes apresentando domínios alergênicos, que estão relacionados com proteínas semelhantes a expansinas de plantas. O secretoma produzido com substrato de polpa branqueada foi utilizado em ensaio de hidrólise com polpa Kraft e também em contribuição com Celluclast 1,5 L para hidrólise de polpa de dissolução e de Avicel. Os resultados indicaram que M. pulchella produz uma maquinaria enzimática interessante, que pode degradar celulose amorfa e cristalina, sendo potencial aplicação em hidrólise da biomassa lignocelulósica.
Title in English
Secretome analysis and characterization of thermophilic fungus Malbranchea pulchella strain 6278
Keywords in English
Biomass
Cellulolitic fungi
Enzymes
Hydrolysis
Thermophilic fungi
Abstract in English
Enzymatic depolymerization of biomass components is a key process for bioenergy industries. The search for new enzymes for this task has increased secretome studies in biomass-degrading microorganisms. Filamentous fungi are important players in carbon recycling in nature, presenting potential enzymes for biomass conversion. Malbranchea pulchella is a thermophilic ascomycete bio prospected in Brazilian Atlantic forest whose secretome analysis and characterization together with biodegradation ability were focus of this study. Semi-solid cultivation of this fungus on lignified (milled eucalyptus wood) and non-lignified (bleached eucalyptus pulp) substrates for 60 days resulted in almost 5% and 52% weight losses, respectively. To understand the diversity of enzymes produced by M. pulchella the secretome was evaluated in 3-day submerse cultures using the previously mentioned carbon sources. LC-MS/MS results showed the fungus was able to secrete an array of lignocellulolytic enzymes. The prominent enzymes were glycosyl hydrolases with a total of 29 and 37 CAZymes in lignified and non-lignified substrates, respectively, with GH3 and GH18 families found in greatest number. Considering the oxidative enzymes, a total of 12 and 13 CAZymes were found in lignified and non-lignified substrates, respectively, being AA7 and AA9 families most expressive. Non-CAZymes proteins showing allergen domains, which are related with expansin-like proteins from plants, were also detected. The secretome produced with bleached eucalyptus pulp substrate was assayed for hydrolysis of Kraft pulp and in contribution with Celluclast 1.5 L for dissolving pulp and Avicel hydrolysis as well. Results indicated that M. pulchella produce an interesting enzymatic array that can disrupt both amorphous and crystalline cellulose, demonstred as potencial secretome for biomass hydrolysis.