Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.97.2014.tde-07112014-160203
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Cristina Silveira Chaud
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Felipe, Maria das Graças de Almeida (President)
Gurpilhares, Daniela de Borba
Milagres, Adriane Maria Ferreira
Romanel, Elisson Antônio da Costa
Sene, Luciane
Title in Portuguese
Estabelecimento de condições de cultivo de leveduras isoladas na Antártica visando à produção de proteases
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade microbiana
Leveduras (Antártica)
Micro-organismos psicrófilos e psicrotolerantes
Proteases microbianas
Rhodotorula mucilaginosa
Abstract in Portuguese
Micro-organismos oriundos de ecossistemas restritivos e pouco explorados como o continente Antártico têm despertado grande interesse na comunidade científica, visto que pesquisas biotecnológicas podem resultar em produtos de alto valor agregado. Dentre estes produtos, enzimas de psicrófilos ou psicrotolerantes, que apresentam alta atividade catalítica aliada à flexibilidade, estimulam a busca de condições que favoreçam a sua produção. Assim, as proteases se destacam neste universo, visto que respondem por cerca de 60% do mercado mundial de enzimas. Neste contexto, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi o de selecionar, dentre os isolados de diferentes amostras do continente Antártico, leveduras produtoras destas enzimas, bem como de estabelecer condições de cultivo laboratorial para o favorecimento da atividade proteolítica. Foram utilizadas 99 leveduras previamente isoladas na Divisão de Recursos Microbianos da Coleção Brasileira de Micro-organismos de Ambiente e Indústria da UNICAMP, das quais 14,14% (n= 14) foram selecionadas como produtoras de proteases por meio de ensaios em placas contendo ágar Sabouraud com leite desnatado (10%). O perfil da atividade proteolítica extracelular, o crescimento e o consumo de açúcar das leveduras selecionadas foram avaliados a partir do cultivo das mesmas em caldo Sabouraud, pH 5,5, a 150rpm, a 25°C por 120h. Todos os isolados selecionados mostraram alguma atividade proteolítica em meio líquido. A levedura Rhodotorula mucilaginosa L07 foi então selecionada para a etapa seguinte, em função da máxima atividade proteolítica (33,36 U.mL-1) observada em meio líquido. Para avaliar o impacto da suplementação do meio de cultivo e da variação de parâmetros físico-químicos sobre a atividade proteolítica desta levedura, e ainda visando o favorecimento da produção de proteases, foi utilizado o planejamento fatorial fracionado 26-2, seguido de planejamento fatorial completo (DCCR 23). Os resultados obtidos permitiram estabelecer um modelo matemático que foi validado, elevando a atividade proteolítica inicial em 45,53%. A caracterização da protease produzida por R. mucilaginosa L07 revelou seu caráter ácido, cuja máxima atividade (71,14 U.ml-1) foi obtida em pH 5,0 a 50°C. Verificou-se ainda que 70% da atividade proteolítica foi conservada quando os ensaios foram realizados a 37°C e 80% em 45 e 60°C. Esta enzima mostrou-se altamente estável após incubação por 1h em temperaturas até 50°C, verificando-se a manutenção da atividade proteolítica. Estas características combinadas com a atividade proteolítica sugerem que esta protease exibe potencial para ser utilizada em processos biotecnológicos.
Title in English
Establishment of conditions for cultivation of yeasts isolated in Antarctica aimed at the production of proteases
Keywords in English
Microbial biodiversity
Proteases from microorganisms
Psychrophilic and psychrotolerants microorganisms
Rhodotorula mucilaginosa
Yeasts (Antarctica)
Abstract in English
Microorganisms from restrictive and unexplored ecosystems as the Antarctic continent have been of great interest in the scientific community, because they can synthesize biotechnological products with high added value. Among these products, psychrotolerants or psychrophilic enzymes, which present high activity coupled with flexibility, stimulates the studies regarding to optimize conditions in order to favor their production. Proteases are highlighted in this universe, because that account for about 60 % of the enzymes world market. In this context, the aim of this work was to select among microorganisms strains isolated from Antarctica, specifically protease-producing yeast, as well as establishing its growth conditions at laboratory scale focusing on its proteolytic activity. Ninety-nine previously isolated yeasts (DRM CPQBA / UNICAMP), from different samples of the Antarctic continent were evaluated and 14,14% (n = 14) were selected as protease producers in Sabouraud Agar containing skim milk (10%). The profile of the extracellular proteolytic activity, growth conditions and sugar consumption by selected yeast strains was reported in Sabouraud broth at pH 5.5, agitation rate of 150 rpm, 25 ° C for 120h. The results showed that all selected strains presented proteolytic activity. The maximum activity values was observed with Rhodotorula mucilaginosa L07 (33,36 U.mL-1), which was selected to continue the experiments. In the next step it was studied the effect of nutrients supplementation of the culture medium and the variation of physicochemical parameters on the proteolytic activity of R. mucilaginosa L07 by using an experimental design consisting of 26-2 fractional factorial followed by a full factorial design (CCRD 23). The results obtained allowed to stablish a mathematical model, which was validated, allowing the increase of the initial proteolytic activity in 45.53%. Characterization of protease produced by R. mucilaginosa L07 showed an acid character, and a maximum activity of 71.14 U.ml-1 was obtained at pH 5.0 at 50°C. It was also found that 70% of the proteolytic activity was preserved when the assays were performed at 37°C and 80% at 45 and 60°C. This enzyme was highly stable after incubation at temperatures <= 50°C/ 1 h, maintaining the proteolytic activity. These characteristics combined with enzymatic activity, suggests that this protease exhibits potential use in biotechnological processes.