Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.97.2010.tde-04102012-121938
Document
Author
Full name
Michel Brienzo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Milagres, Adriane Maria Ferreira (President)
Guimarães, Luis Henrique Souza
Melo, Nathália Ramos de
Rocha, George Jackson de Moraes
Silva, Roberto da
Title in Portuguese
Extração da hemicelulose do bagaço de cana-de-açúcar para produção de xilo-oligossacarídeos
Keywords in Portuguese
-1.4-xilanase
Bioconversão
Endo-β
Hemicelulose
Hidrólise enzimática
Thermoascus aurantiacus
Xilo-oligossacarídeos
Abstract in Portuguese
Hemicelulose extraída do bagaço de cana-de-açúcar foi hidrolisada por enzimas de Thermoascus aurantiacus, Trichoderma reesei e Aspergilus niger para obtenção de xilo-oligossacarídeos (XOs). A hemicelulose foi extraída com hidróxido de sódio na presença de antraquinona, sulfito de sódio ou peróxido de hidrogênio. O uso de antraquinona ou sulfito aumentou o rendimento de extração, porém a hemicelulose apresentou baixa solubilidade em água, propriedade inadequada para a hidrólise enzimática. A extração da hemicellulose com peróxido de hidrogênio em meio alcalino foi otimizada através de um planejamento fatorial completo 24 variando-se a concentração de H2O2 de 2 a 6% (m/v), tempo de reação de 4 a 16 h, temperatura de 20 a 60°C e presença ou não de 0,5% de sulfato de magnésio. No ponto central o rendimento de extração de hemicelulose foi de 94,5% com remoção de mais que 88% da lignina. Um rendimento de 86% de hemicelulose com baixo teor de lignina (5,9%) foi obtido em 6% de peróxido de hidrogênio por 4h a 20°C. Nessa condição a hemicelulose apresentou massa molar de 21.000 g/mol, composição aproximada de 81% xilose, 4% de arabinose, 4% de glicose e 3% de ácidos urônicos, alta solubilidade em água (90 % em massa) e coloração amarelo claro. As enzimas usadas na hidrólise dessa hemicelulose foram produzidas pelo cultivo dos fungos em meio sólido contento farelo de trigo. Em todos os extratos foi observada baixa atividade de endoglucanase e β-xilosidase e elevadas atividades de endo-β-1,4-xilanase. A máxima atividade de xilanase foi produzida por T. aurantiacus (1500 U/g), enquanto A. niger produziu 500 U/g e T. reesei 240 U/g, em 5 dias de cultivo. O perfil de produção de XOs com enzimas de T. aurantiacus e T. reesei foi semelhante, o principal produto foi xilobiose, seguido por xilose, xilotriose, xilotetraose e xilopentaose, sendo esses XOs de cadeia linear. A hidrólise da hemicelulose com enzimas de A. niger produziu exclusivamente xilose, consequência da presença de elevada atividade de β-xilosidase. A velocidade de conversão da hemicelulose em XOs com as enzimas de T. reesei foi maior no início da reação (6 h), diminuindo a partir de 24 h, período em que inicia a produção de xilose. A influência da concentração de substrato e carga de xilanase na conversão da hemicelulose em XOs foi avaliada através de um planejamento experimental 22 com face centrada. A condição otimizada da hidrólise (2,6% substrato e 60 U/g de endo-β-1,4-xilanase) com o extrato de T. aurantiacus resultou em 42% de conversão em XOs. A otimização da hidrólise da hemicelulose com o extrato de T. reesei resultou em uma conversão máxima de 20%, com ótimo de 3,8 % de substrato e 87,5 U/g de endo-β-1,4-xilanase. A eficiência da hidrólise com enzimas de T. aurantiacus foi maior que a obtida com alguns extratos comerciais testados neste trabalho. Além disso, apresentaram capacidade de degradar hemiceluloses de diferentes fontes: bétula e semente de aveia, com composições variadas. Diferenças na composição de açúcares e teor de lignina não interferiram na ação dessas enzimas. A hidrólise enzimática mostrou-se mais apropriada para a produção de XOs do que a auto-hidrólise, que gerou predominantemente xilose e houve formação de furfural. Apesar do curto tempo de reação, a produção de XOs foi menor e há necessidade de purificação para obtenção de um produto final com características desejáveis.
Title in English
Extraction of hemicellulose from sugarcane bagasse for xylooligosaccharides production
Keywords in English
-1.4-xylanase
Bioconversion
Endo-β
Enzymatic hydrolysis
Hemicellulose
Thermoascus aurantiacus
Xylooligosaccharides
Abstract in English
Hemicellulose extracted from sugarcane bagasse was hydrolyzed by enzymes from Thermoascus aurantiacus, Trichoderma reesei and Aspergilus niger to cause the degradation of xylan to xylooligosaccharides (XOs). Hemicellulose was extracted with hydrogen peroxide in the presence of antraquinone, sodium sulphite or hydrogen peroxide. Hemicelluloses extracted with antraquinone or sulphite presented low solubility in water, which is not appropriated to enzymatic hydrolysis. To maximize the hemicellulose yields several extraction conditions were examined applying the 24 factorial design: H2O2 concentration from 2 to 6% (w/v), reaction time from 4 to 16 h, temperature from 20 to 60°C, and magnesium sulfate absence or presence (0.5%, w/v). This approach allowed selection of conditions for the extraction of low and high lignin content hemicellulose. At midpoint the yield of hemicellulose was 94.5% with more than 88% of lignin removed. Hemicellulose in 86% yield with low lignin content (5.9%) was obtained with 6% H2O2 treatment for 4 h and 20°C. This hemicellulose is much lighter in color than samples obtained at the midpoint condition and was found suitable for subsequent enzymatic hydrolysis. The molecular weight of hemicellulose was 21,000 g/mol with composition of aproximately 81% xylose, 4% arabinose, 4% glucose and 3% uronic acids, high water solubility (90 %). Enzymes for hemicellulose hydrolysis were produced by the fungi on wheat bran. Cellulases and hemicellulases were present in all extracts especially the endo-β-1,4-xylanase. The profile of production of XOs obtained on hydrolysis with enzymes from T. aurantiacus and T. reesei was similar, with the main product xylobiose, followed by xylose, xylotriose, xylotetraose and xylopentaose, and these XOs showed linear chain. The hydrolysis of hemicellulose with enzymes of A. niger produced exclusively xylose, a consequence of β-xylosidase content. The rate of conversion of hemicellulose in XOs with enzymes of T. reesei was higher at the beginning of the reaction (6 h), decreasing from 24 h, when starts the production of xylose. The influence of substrate concentration and loading of xylanase in conversion of hemicellulose to XOs was evaluated by an 22 full factorial design with centered face. Optimization of hydrolysis (2.6% substrate and 60 U/g endo-β-1,4-xylanase) with the extract of T. aurantiacus resulted in 42 % conversion XOs. The optimization with the extract of T. reesei resulted in a conversion of hemicellulose up to 20%, with optimal substrate 3.8% and 87.5 U/g endo-β-1,4-xylanase. The efficiency of hydrolysis by enzymes from T. aurantiacus was superior to commercial extracts, and showed ability to degrade hemicelluloses of different compositions (birchwood and oat spelt). The structural differences, such as branches and lignin content did not affect the action of these enzymes. The differences in the efficiency and extent of enzymatic hydrolysis by enzymes of these fungi might have occurred in function of differences in physicochemical properties and specific activity. The enzymatic hydrolysis was more appropriate for production of XOs than autohydrolysis, which generated predominantly xylose and formation of furfural. Despite of short reaction time, the production of XOs was low and purification is needed in order to obtain a final product with desirable characteristics.