Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2018.tde-03122018-181621
Document
Author
Full name
Josman Andrey Velasco Mendoza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Segato, Fernando (President)
Ferraz, André Luis
Maiorano, Alfredo Eduardo
Squina, Fabio Marcio
Title in Portuguese
Expressão heteróloga, análise bioquímica e avaliação da produção fermentativa de uma enzima exo-arabinanase da família GH93
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspergillus nidulans
Exo-?-1,5-arabinanase
Expressão heteróloga
Fermentação fúngica
Abstract in Portuguese
Segundo a classificação CAZy (Carbohydrate Active enZymes), as glicosil hidrolases (GH) da família 93 são exo-?-1,5-arabinanases que atuam nas ligações ?-1,5 que unem os resíduos de L-arabinofuranosideo que conformam a cadeia principal de arabinana desramificada, liberando arabinose ou arabinobiose. Esta recém descrita família de enzimas, além de ter o potencial de participar junto com outras proteínas na sacarificação de resíduos industriais como a polpa de beterraba, oferece a possibilidade de sintetizar novas moléculas, pois alguns membros desta família podem catalisar reações de transarabinosilação utilizando glicerol, xilitol e sorbitol como aceptores. Embora as GH93 apresentem caraterísticas atrativas para aplicações industriais, até o momento apenas cinco enzimas desta família foram caraterizadas bioquimicamente, sendo que a maioria delas apresentou maior atividade em pHs ácidos e nenhuma com caraterísticas termofílicas. Neste trabalho uma exo-?-1,5-arabinanase abnt do fungo termofílico Thielavia terrestris foi expressa heterólogamente pela primeira vez em fungo filamentoso, utilizando Aspergillus nidulans linhagem A773 transformado com o vetor pEXPYR como sistema de expressão. A enzima foi caraterizada bioquimicamente e sua produção fermentativa avaliada, utilizando dois tipos de indutores em diferentes concentrações e condições de cultivo, escolhendo a melhor condição para o escalonamento. A proteína recombinante de 39,8 KDa mostrou ser uma glicoproteína com uma atividade especifica de 248 U.mg-1 em arabinana desramificada 0,28 mM, pH 5 e temperatura de 70 ?C (valores ótimos para enzima), um Km 0,29 mM, Vmax 0,45 ?mol.min-1, Kcat 115,4 s-1, e eficiência catalítica de 3,9 *105 s-1 M-1, mostrando também um aumento de 34% na liberação de produto quando incubada na presença de CoCl2 1mM. Esta é a primeira exo-arabinanase reportada na literatura com comportamento termofílico e prolongada estabilidade em pHs ácidos. No processo fermentativo a melhor produção de abnt foi atingida usando 3% (m/v) do indutor em condições de cultivo submerso, o escalonamento do processo não afetou a produção enzimática. O sistema de expressão A. nidulans+pEXPYR foi capaz de produzir a mesma quantidade de proteína recombinante utilizando como indutor, um composto cinquenta vezes mais barato que o normalmente utilizado.
Title in English
Heterologous expression, biochemical analysis and evaluation of the fermentative production of an exo-arabinanase enzyme of the GH93 family
Keywords in English
Asperguillus nidulans
Exo-?-1,5-arabinanase
Fungal fermentation
Heterologous expression
Abstract in English
According to CAZy (Carbohydrate Active enZymes) classification, glycosyl hydrolases (GH) from family 93 are exo-?-1,5-arabinanases acting on ?-1,5 bonds that bind L-arabinofuranose residues in the main chain of arabinan releasing arabinose or arabinobiose. This new family of enzymes was described recently and, besides having the potential to participate along with other proteins in the saccharification of agro industrial wastes such as sugar beet pulp, offers the possibility of synthesize new molecules, since some members of this family can catalyze reactions of transarabinosylation using glycerol, xylitol and sorbitol as acceptors. Although, GH93 presents attractive characteristics for industrial applications, only five enzymes have been characterized biochemically so far, most of them presenting higher activity in acidic pHs and none with thermophilic characteristics. In this work an exo-?-1,5-arabinanase abnt of the thermophilic fungus Thielavia terrestris was heterologously expressed for the first time in a filamentous fungus using Aspergillus nidulans strain A773 transformed with the pEXPYR vector as expression system. The enzyme was characterized biochemically and its fermentative production was evaluated using two types of inducers in different concentrations and conditions of cultivation, setting the best condition for scale up. The recombinant protein of 39.8 KDa showed be a glycoprotein with a specific activity of 248 U.mg-1 in 0.28 mM debranched arabinana at pH 5 and temperature of 70 °C (optimum values for enzyme), a Km 0,29 mM, Vmax 0.45 ?mol.min-1, Kcat 115.4 s-1, and catalytic efficiency of 3.9 * 105 s-1 M-1, also showed an increase of 34% in product release when incubated in the presence of 1 mM CoCl2. This, is the first exo-arabinanase reported in the literature with thermophilic behavior and prolonged stability at acidic pHs. In the fermentation process the best abnt production was achieved using 3% (m/v) of the inducer under submerged culture conditions, and the scaling process did not affect the enzymatic production. The A. nidulans+pEXPYR expression system was able to produce the same amount of recombinant protein using as an inducer, a compound fifty fold less expensive then the normally used.