Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2017.tde-29032017-100856
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Mitsunori Aoyagi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Romanel, Elisson Antônio da Costa (President)
Silva, Maité Vaslin de Freitas
Ferraz, André Luis
Title in Portuguese
Identificação, anotação e análise filogenética das famílias gênicas envolvidas na via de biossíntese de hemicelulose em cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.)
Keywords in Portuguese
Hemicelulose; Glicosiltransferase; Açúcar-nucleotídeo; Cana-deaçúcar; Bioinformática
Abstract in Portuguese
A parede celular de plantas é formada basicamente por celulose, hemicelulose e lignina. A formação dos polímeros de hemicelulose depende do suprimento de precursores chamados de açúcares-nucleotídeos. A biossíntese das diferentes estruturas de hemicelulose da parede celular envolve a participação de enzimas pertencentes às famílias das glicosiltransferases (GTs). Estudos feitos em Arabidopsis thaliana, Brachypodium distachyon, Oryza sativa (arroz) e Zea mays (milho) auxiliaram na descoberta de 11 enzimas da via de interconversão nucleotídeo-açúcar e de enzimas da família das glicosiltransferases (GTs), como as GT2, GT8, GT43, GT47, GT61 e GT75, envolvidas na biossíntese de hemicelulose. O presente trabalho visa a identificação de genes da via de biossíntese de hemicelulose da parede celular de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.) e análise filogenética entre Arabidopsis thaliana (planta modelo de eudicotiledôneas), Oryza sativa, Brachypodium distachyon, Zea mays, Sorghum bicolor e Saccharum spp. Foram identificados os genes das famílias GT2, GT8, GT43, GT47, GT61, GT75, CSL, Epimerase e UDPG em cana-de-açúcar a partir da busca em sete bibliotecas de RNA-Seq utilizando as sequências de O. sativa, Z. mays e S. bicolor como referência. Os domínios específicos de cada família gênica foram confirmados através do programa PFAM e consequentemente anotados. A identificação e anotação das sequencias possibilitou a construção de bancos de sequências das famílias envolvidas na biossíntese de hemicelulose para as espécies A. thaliana, B. distachyon, O. sativa, Z. mays e S. bicolor. Foram identificadas para cada espécie, respectivamente, um total de 67, 49, 49, 60 e 56 genes bona fides. O presente trabalho, além da identificação de genes nas diferentes espécies, permitiu a identificação e seleção de 27 genes candidatos envolvidos na biossíntese de hemicelulose em cana-de-açúcar e possivelmente envolvidos na recalcitrância da parede celular nas diferentes bibliotecas de RNA-Seq de cana-de-açúcar.
Title in English
Identification, annotation and phylogenetic analysis of gene families involved in hemicellulose biosynthesis pathway in sugarcane (Saccharum spp.)
Keywords in English
Hemicellulose; Glycosyltransferases; Sugar-nucleotide; Sugarcane; Bioinformatics
Abstract in English
The plant cell wall is mainly composed of cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin. The formation of hemicellulose polymers lies on the supply of the so-called sugar-nucleotide precursors. The diverse hemicellulose structures biosynthesis of cell wall involves the participation of enzymes belonging to the families of glycosyltransferases (GTs). Studies in Arabidopsis thaliana, Brachypodium distachyon, Oryza sativa (rice) and Zea mays (corn) aid the discovery of 11 enzymes of the nucleotide sugar interconversion pathway and enzymes of the GT family, as GT2, GT8, GT43, GT47, GT61 e GT75, involved in the hemicelluloses biosynthesis. This study aims to the identification of hemicellulose biosynthesis pathway genes from the cell wall of sugarcane (Saccharum spp.) and phylogenetic analysis of Arabidopsis thaliana (eudicotyledonous plant model), Oryza sativa, Brachypodium distachyon, Zea mays, Sorghum bicolor and Saccharum spp. The genes of the GT2, GT8, GT 43, GT47, GT61, GT75, CSL, epimerase and UDPG families were identified in sugarcane from a search in seven RNA-Seq libraries using the sequences of O. sativa, Z. mays and S. bicolor as reference. The specific domains of each gene family have been confirmed through the PFAM program and consequently noted. The identification and annotation of the sequences enabled the construction of sequences banks of the families involved in hemicellulose biosynthesis in the species A. thaliana, B. distachyon, O. sativa, Z. mays and S. bicolor. It was identified for each species, respectively, a total of 67, 49, 49, 60 and 56 bona fides genes. This work, in addition to the identification of genes in different species, allowed the identification and selection of 27 candidate genes involved in the biosynthesis of hemicelluloses in sugarcane and possibly involved in cell wall recalcitrance in the different sugarcane RNA-Seq libraries.