Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2019.tde-28112019-142524
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Fernando Atoche Garay
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Flávio Teixeira da (President)
Silva, Daniel Clemente Vieira Rêgo da
Pinhati, Fernanda Romanholi
Santos, Júlio César dos
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento anaeróbio de efluentes em reatores de alta taxa
Keywords in Portuguese
Efluente de estrume bovino
EGSB
Imobilização de lodo anaeróbio
RALF
Toxicidade aguda
Abstract in Portuguese
A bovinocultura é uma das principais atividades econômicas no Brasil. O rebanho bovino nacional tem tido um grande crescimento nas últimas décadas, que fomenta a economia, mas que também provoca a geração de maior quantidade de resíduos ou dejetos, os quais representam um constante risco de poluição com alto potencial negativo para o meio ambiente. O tratamento anaeróbio de efluentes provenientes de estrume bovino, em reatores de alta taxa, é uma alternativa eficiente para minimizar o seu impacto ambiental e produzir energia. A eficiência desses reatores reside, dentre alguns fatores, na sua capacidade de retenção de biomassa, que pode ser promovida através da imobilização de biomassa em suportes ou grânulos. Os reatores anaeróbios de leito fluidizado (RALF) e os de leito granular expandido (EGSB) são reatores de alta taxa que propiciam alta retenção de biomassa e têm apresentado desempenhos satisfatórios no tratamento de diversos efluentes. Dessa forma, o objetivo principal deste trabalho foi avaliar e comparar o desempenho de dois RALFs e de um reator EGSB no tratamento anaeróbio da fração líquida, obtida por diluição e peneiramento de estrume bovino. Primeiramente, foi testada a capacidade de adesão de biomassa de 6 suportes diferentes (espuma de poliuretano, argila expandida, areia de quartzo, cerâmica ista quartzite glass, basalto, pedra-pomes) e determinada a atividade metanogênica específica (AME) dos microrganismos aderidos em cada suporte. A espuma, a argila e a pedra-pomes apresentaram maior adesão de microrganismos que os outros suportes, devido a sua maior área superficial e a sua rugosidade. A biomassa aderida à argila apresentou a maior AME. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas na AME da biomassa aderida aos outros suportes. Argila e pedra-pomes foram escolhidas para o tratamento de efluente nos RALFs. No período de adaptação, os reatores foram alimentados com efluente sintético, para promover o desenvolvimento do consórcio microbiano. No final desse período, os reatores apresentaram alta estabilidade e foram eficientes para a remoção de DQO (Demanda química de oxigênio) (90%). O tratamento do efluente foi dividido em 5 fases, com tempos de detenção hidráulica (TDH) entre 16 e 4 h, e carga orgânica volumétrica (COV) entre 7,5 e 30 kgDQO.m-3.d-1. Os reatores mostraram estabilidade até a 4º fase, porém, posteriormente com TDH de 4 h e COV de 30 kgDQO.m-3.d-1, foi observado acúmulo de ácidos, o qual foi mais acentuado no reator EGSB. Os melhores desempenhos dos reatores ocorreram nas duas primeiras fases com TDHs de 16 e 12 h, e COVs de 7,5 e 10 kgDQO.m-3.d-1, com remoções de DQO e SV (sólidos voláteis) de 81 ± 3% e 67 ± 10%, respectivamente. A produção específica de metano foi maior no RALF/AE (RALF com argila expandida), o qual também foi o reator que operou de forma mais estável, em termos do aumento da COV e da diminuição de TDH. O reator EGSB, com maior volume útil do que os outros reatores, removeu maior quantidade de poluentes até a 4o fase, seguida de maior remoção de toxicidade até a 3º fase. Todos os reatores foram considerados satisfatórios para a remoção de matéria orgânica dos efluentes e produção de metano.
Title in English
Anaerobic wastewater treatment in high-rate reactors
Keywords in English
Acute toxicity
Anaerobic sludge immobilization
AnFBR
EGSB
Wastewater from bovine manure
Abstract in English
Cattle farming is one of the main economic activities in Brazil. The national cattle population has had a great growth in recent decades, which encourages the economy, but also causes the generation of more waste or manure, which represent a constant risk of pollution with high negative potential for the environment. Anaerobic treatment of wastewaters from cattle manure, in high-rate reactors, is an efficient alternative to minimize its environmental impact and to produce energy. The efficiency of these reactors lies, among some factors, in their biomass retention capacity, which can be promoted by immobilizing biomass in supports or in granules. Anaerobic fluidized bed reactors (AnFBR) and expanded granular sludge bed reactors (EGSB) are high rate reactors that provide high biomass retention and have shown satisfactory performances in the treatment of various kinds of wastewaters. Thus, the main objective of this work was to evaluate and compare the performance of two AnFBRs and one EGSB reactor in the anaerobic treatment of the liquid fraction obtained by cattle manure dilution and screening. Firstly, the biomass adhesion capacity of 6 different supports (polyurethane foam, expanded clay, quartz sand, ista quartzite glass ceramic, basalt and pumice) was tested and the specific methanogenic activity (SMA) of the microorganisms adhered to each one was determined. Foam, clay and pumice showed higher microbial adhesion than other supports due to their larger surface area and roughness. The biomass adhered to the clay presented the largest SMA. No significant differences were observed in the SMA of the biomass adhered to the other supports. Clay and pumice were chosen for their use in reactors. During the adaptation period, the reactors were fed with synthetic effluent in order to promote the development of the microbial consortium. At the end of this period, the reactors showed high stability and were efficient for COD (Chemical oxygen demand) removal (90%). The wastewater treatment was divided into 5 phases, with hydraulic retention times (HRT) between 16 and 4 h, and organic loading rates (OLR) between 7.5 and 30 kgDQO.m-3.d-1. The reactors showed stability until the 4th phase, but later with HRT of 4 h and OLR of 30 kgCOD.m-3.d-1, acid accumulation was observed, which was more pronounced in the EGSB reactor. The best reactor performances occurred in the first two phases with HRT of 16 and 12 h, and OLR of 7.5 and 10 kg COD.m-3.d-1, with COD and VS (volatile solids) removals of 81 ± 3% and 67 ± 10%, respectively. Specific methane production was higher in AnFBR/EC (AnFBR with expanded clay), which was also the most stable reactor against the increase of OLR and decreased of HRT. The EGSB reactor, with a higher useful volume than the other reactors, removed more pollutants until the 4th phase, followed by greater toxicity removal until the 3rd phase. All three reactors were considered satisfactory for the removal of organic matter from effluents and methane production.