Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2009.tde-22082013-083602
Document
Author
Full name
William Vilar Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Alcântara, Marco Aurélio Kondracki de (President)
Camargo, Otavio Antonio de
Espósito, Elisa
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da dinâmica de nitrogênio no solo por coluna de lixiviação resultante do descarte de efluentes provenientes de uma indústria de nitrocelulose da Região do Vale do Rio Paraíba do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Efluentes industriais
Meio ambiente
Modelagem matemática
Movimentação de nitrogênio
Nitrocelulose
Solos tropicais
Abstract in Portuguese
A aplicação de efluentes industriais no solo não pode ser feita de modo indiscriminado. Dependendo dos processos utilizados pela indústria, os efluentes resultantes podem ocasionar efeitos indesejáveis ao meio ambiente de uma maneira geral. Efluentes nitrocelulósicos gerados por indústrias de explosivos contém nitrogênio em diferentes formas. O nitrogênio aplicado ao solo se desloca com facilidade para além da zona radicular, podendo atingir águas subterrâneas e causar sérios riscos ao ambiente. Mais especificamente, a movimentação do nitrogênio foi estudada considerando-se a influência de diferentes tipos de solo, pH do solo, adição de fosfatos ao solo e pH do efluente. Também foi aplicado o modelo matemático STANMOD aos dados obtidos para simulação da movimentação. A recuperação de N foi semelhante nos horizontes A e B de ambos os solos. A diminuição do pH do solo resultou em menores quantidades de nitrogênio recuperado. Na coluna LA-B ACID foi recuperado seis vezes menos nitrogênio quando comparado ao LA-B BASE. A adição de fosfato ao solo não resultou em maior recuperação de nitrogênio na maioria das colunas. Porém, na coluna LA-B ACID+FOSF, a quantidade recuperada foi aproximadamente duas vezes maior em relação ao LAB ACID. A correção do pH do efluente não resultou alterações substanciais nas quantidades de nitrogênio recuperadas em relação às colunas que receberam efluente sem correção de pH. A DQO do efluente aplicado no topo da coluna aumentou de 86 mg O2 L-1 para valores entre 200 a 800 mg O2 L-1 quando percolado pelo solo. A correção do pH do efluente para 7,0, resultou em diminuição de aproximadamente 3 vezes da DQO do líquido percolado na maioria das colunas. Porém, na coluna quando se adicionou carbonato ao solo (LA-B BASE), houve aumento da DQO em relação ao LA-B efluente pH 7,0. Esse resultado é preocupante em condições práticas de utilização agrícola desses efluentes, uma vez que a adição de carbonatos é um manejo amplamente empregado na agricultura. As análises de DNA do solo LA-B demonstraram uma baixa quantidade de DNA. A aplicação da modelo matemático STANMOD resultou em bom ajuste entre as curvas de transposição simuladas e obtidas experimentalmente para a maioria das colunas analisadas (significância de 1%). Tais resultados indicam o STANMOD como uma ferramenta promissora na quantificação da movimentação de nitrogênio no solo.
Title in English
Determination of soil nitrogen dynamic in leaching columns due to the discharging of a nitrocellulose wastes of an industry at the region valey of the Paraíba do Sul river
Keywords in English
Effluents industries
Environment
Mathematical model
Nitrocellulose
Nitrogen movement
Tropical soils
Abstract in English
The application of industrial effluents in the soil cannot be done indiscriminately. Depending on the processes used by the industry, the resulting effluents may cause undesirable effects on the environment in general. Nitrocellulosic effluents generated by explosive industries contain different forms of nitrogen. When it is applied on the soil, it easily shifts over the radicular zone, which allows it to reach underground waters, so causing serious damages to the environment. More specifically, the nitrogen movement will be studied taking into consideration the influence of the different kinds of soil, the soil pH, phosphate addition and the effluent pH. It was also applied the STANMOD mathematical model to the obtained data to simulate the nitrogen movement. The nitrogen recovering was similar for A and B horizons of both soils. The soil pH decrease resulted in low quantities of nitrogen recovered. At the LA-B ACID column, it was recovered six fold less nitrogen than at the LA-B BASE column. The addition of phosphate to the soil did not increase the nitrogen recover in most of the columns. However, at the LA-B ACID+FOSF column, the recovered nitrogen quantities were two fold higher than at the LA-B ACID. The correction of the effluent pH did not result in substantial changes in recovered nitrogen quantities compared with the columns that received effluents without pH correction. The DQO of the effluent applied on the column top increased from 86 mg O2 L-1 to values between 200 and 800 mg O2 L-1 when leachate by the soil. The effluent pH correction to 7.0, resulted in DQO decrease of about tree fold in the leachate liquid in the most of the columns. But at the column where carbonate was added (LA-B BASE), there was a DQO increase, compared with LA-B pH 7.0 effluent. This result is worrying in practical conditions of agricultural use of those effluents, since the carbonate addiction is a widely used practice. The LA-B soil DNA analysis showed a low quantity of this nucleic material. The SANMOD mathematical model application resulted in good fit between simulated and experimentally obtained breakthrough curves data for the most of the analyzed columns (1% of significance). Those results indicate the STANMOD mathematical model as a promising tool in nitrogen movement quantification in soil.