Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2008.tde-20082013-164851
Document
Author
Full name
Gina Gabriela Seabra Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, André Luís (President)
Matheus, Dácio Roberto
Milagres, Adriane Maria Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Atividade peroxidativa de extratos enzimáticos obtidos a partir de cultivos de Ceriporiopsis subvermispora e sua relação com a degradação de lignina
Keywords in Portuguese
Ceriporiopsis subvermispora
eroxidação de lipídeos
Manganês Peroxidase
Abstract in Portuguese
Os fungos de decomposição branca são organismos capazes de degradar os materiais lignocelulósicos de maneira eficiente através de reações catalisadas por enzimas hidrolíticas e oxidativas ou ainda por meio de metabólitos de baixa massa molar que iniciam o processo degradativo. Ceriporiopsis subvermispora é um fungo de decomposição branca que se destaca como um dos mais seletivos na degradação da lignina, possuindo grande potencial de aplicação tecnológica. Este fungo é capaz de iniciar reações de peroxidação de lipídeos a partir da formação de íons Mn3+ oriundos da ação da enzima manganês peroxidase (MnP) sobre Mn2+. No presente estudo avaliou-se a secreção de enzimas oxidativas por C. subvermispora agindo sobre madeira de Eucalyptus grandis em cultivos suplementados ou não com milhocina e milhocina e glicose. Os extratos enzimáticos obtidos a partir desses cultivos apresentaram elevada atividade de MnP, principalmente quando o meio foi suplementado com milhocina. Os mesmos extratos foram capazes de peroxidar ácido linoleico in vitro. Nessas reações ocorreu um acúmulo de substâncias reativas com ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS) que foi proporcional ao nível de MnP existente nos extratos. A taxa de consumo de oxigênio nessas reações também foi proporcional aos teores de MnP presente nos extratos. A caracterização da madeira biotratada indicou que as maiores perdas de massa e de lignina ocorreram nos cultivos suplementados, sendo que aparentemente há uma correlação entre a extensão da degradação de madeira e lignina com a atividade peroxidativa dos extratos. Lacases foram detectadas somente em baixos níveis nos extratos enzimáticos oriundos da madeira. Por outro lado, cultivos em meio líquido composto de 2% de extrato de malte e 0,2% de extrato de levedura induziram a produção de lacases e nenhuma secreção de MnP. Também as lacases foram capazes de peroxidar ácido linoleico, desde que na presença de um mediador, o ácido _-hidróxi-benzóico. De qualquer forma, durante a biodegradação de E. grandis por C. subvermispora, lacase foi detectada somente no início dos cultivos e mesmo assim em níveis bastante baixos o que significa que a participação de lacase na peroxidação de lipídeos durante a biodegradação de E. grandis por C. subvermispora deve ser pouco significante.
Title in English
Peroxidative activity of enzymatic extracts from Ceriporiopsis subvermispora and its correlation with lignin degradation
Keywords in English
Ceriporiopsis subvermispora
Lipid peroxidation
Manganese Peroxidase
Abstract in English
The white-rot fungi are able to degrade lignocellulosic materials in an efficient way through reactions catalyzed by hydrolytic and oxidative enzymes or still by means of low molar mass metabolites that begin the degradative process. Ceriporiopsis subvermispora is a white-rot fungus that stands out as one of the most selective in lignin degradation, possessing great potential for technological applications. This fungus is able to initiate lipid peroxidation reactions based on the Mn3+ produced by the catalytic action of the enzyme manganese peroxidase (MnP) on Mn2+ ions. In the present study, the secretion of oxidative enzymes by C. subvermispora was evaluated in cultures containing Eucalyptus grandis wood chips and some supplements such as corn steep liquor and corn steep liquor plus glucose. The enzymatic extracts obtained from these cultures contained high MnP activity, mainly when corn steep liquor was used as a culture supplement. The same extracts were able to peroxidize linoleic acid in vitro. In these reactions, thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS) accumulated over reaction time and the TBARS levels were proportional to the MnP present in the extracts. The rate of oxygen consumption in these reactions was also proportional to the level of MnP present in the extracts. The characterization of the biotreated wood indicated that the largest lignin and wood mass losses were observed in supplemented cultures, with an apparent correlation between the peroxidative activity in the extracts and the extension of the wood and lignin degradation. Laccase was detected only in low levels in the enzymatic extracts originating from the wood-containing cultures. On the other hand, submerged cultures in which the liquid medium was composed of 2% malt-extract and 0,2% yeast extract induced laccase production without simultaneous secretion of MnP. The laccase active extract was also able to peroxidize linoleic acid, since in the presence of a mediator (_-hydroxy-benzoic acid). Anyway, during E. grandis biodegradation by C. subvermispora, laccase was only detected in the beginning of the cultivations and even so at low levels suggesting that laccase were not involved in lipid peroxidation during the E. grandis wood biodegradation by C. subvermispora.