Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2018.tde-08062018-183815
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Fernandes Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Milagres, Adriane Maria Ferreira (President)
Alcalde, Felipe Santiago Chambergo
Mendes, Andre Aguiar
Silva, Tatiane da Franca
Title in Portuguese
Clonagem e expressão heteróloga do gene da xilanase VI (GH30) de trichoderma reesei para hidrólise de xilanas do bagaço de cana pré-tratado quimio-termomecanicamente
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido glucurônico
Clonagem
Hidrólise enzimática
Trichoderma reesei
Xilanases
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos desafios relacionados à utilização de xilana para a fabricação de biofilmes, aditivos para fabricação de papéis, medicamentos e alimentos é a sua extração na forma polimérica e com alta pureza. Neste trabalho o material de partida para a obtenção de xilana foi o bagaço de cana-de-açúcar pré-tratado quimio-termomecanicamente com álcali e sulfito, visando aproveitar esta fração, que corresponde a aproximadamente 25% (m/m). A composição química das xilanas no material original foi determinada, bem como o tipo e a proporção dos grupos pendentes. A extração de xilanas do bagaço de cana pré-tratado foi feita utilizando uma endoxilanase recombinante da família GH30, denominada xilanase VI, com mecanismo de ação dependente da presença de ácidos urônicos para a clivagem da cadeia principal de xilana. Partindo-se do DNA genômico de Trichoderma reesei QM6a, que contém o gene da xilanase VI, foi feita a clonagem em um vetor e este foi inserido em Escherichia coli Rosetta-gami, Pichia pastoris e Aspergillus nidulans A773. Os melhores resultados de expressão da xilanase VI foram obtidos em E. coli, porém os estudos com este sistema serão conduzidos em outro trabalho. A xilanase VI expressa em A. nidulans A773 foi parcialmente purificada e exibiu ótimos de atividade em pH 4-5 à 50 oC. Esta xilanase apresentou maior ação em glucuronoxilana de beechwood e em arabinoglucuronoxilana extraída de bagaço de cana, quando comparado à xilana de oat spelts e à medula de cana. Os dados de Km e Vmax em xilana beechwood exibiram valores de 0,783 mg/ml e 0,4675 UI/ml, respectivamente, em 10 min de reação. A extração enzimática do bagaço de cana pré-tratado com sulfito alcalino solubilizou 14% das xilanas e após uma extração alcalina o rendimento aumentou para 32%. A massa molar média das xilanas extraídas na etapa enzimática foi de 4000 Da, produzindo oligossacarídeos em vez de xilobiose ou xilose, mesmo após longos tempos de reação. Esta enzima se mostrou eficaz para a extração de xilanas de cadeias longas quando se comparada às xilanas extraídas por xilanases de outras famílias.
Title in English
Cloning and heterologous expression of the xylanase VI (GH30) gene from Trichoderma reesei for hydrolysis of xylans from the chemothermomechanical pretreated sugarcane bagasse
Keywords in English
Cloning
Enzymatic hydrolysis
Glucuronic acid
Trichoderma reesei
Xylanases
Abstract in English
One of the challenges related to the use of xylan for the manufacture of biofilms, papermaking additives, drugs and food is its extraction in polymer form with high purity. In this project, the starting material for xylan isolation was the sugarcane bagasse pretreated with alkali-sulfite chemothermomechanical process, to recover this fraction, which corresponds to approximately 25% (w/w). The chemical composition of original xylans was determined, as well as the type and proportion of the pendant groups. Xylan extraction from pre-treated sugarcane bagasse was performed using a recombinant endoxylanase from the GH30 family, named xylanase VI, with an appendage-dependent mechanism of action for the xylan backbone cleavage. Starting from the genomic DNA of Trichoderma reesei QM6a, which contains the xylanase VI gene, cloning was done in a vector that was inserted into Escherichia coli Rosetta-gami, Pichia pastoris and Aspergillus nidulans A773. The highest xylanase VI expression results were obtained in E. coli, but studies with this system it will be conducted in future works. Xylanase VI expressed in A. nidulans A773 was purified and showed the higher activity at pH 4-5 at 50 oC. This xylanase present higher activities on beechwood glucuronoxylan and on arabinoglucuronoxylan extracted from sugarcane bagasse than on oat spelts xylan and sugarcane pith. Data for Km and Vmax in xylan beechwood showed values of 0.783 mg / ml and 0.4675 IU / ml, respectively, in 10 min of reaction. The enzymatic extraction of alkaline sulphite pretreated sugarcane bagasse solubilized 14% of the xylans followed by an alkaline extraction with yield of 32%. The average molar mass of xylans extracted in the enzymatic step was 4000 Da, producing oligosaccharides instead of xylobiose or xylose, even after long reaction periods. This enzyme proved effective for xylan extraction of long chains when compared to xylan hydrolysates by xylanases from other families.