Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2014.tde-07112014-151629
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Caroline França Dalanhol
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Felipe, Maria das Graças de Almeida (President)
Cunha, Mário Antonio Alves da
Silva, Débora Danielle Virgínio da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desempenho das leveduras Candida guilliermondii e Kluyveromyces marxianus em hidrolisado de bagaço de maça
Keywords in Portuguese
Bagaço de maçã
Bioprodutos
Candida guilliermondii
Hidrolisado hemicelulósico
Kluyveromyces marxianus
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um contexto de sustentabilidade onde resíduos devem ser aproveitados na tentativa de gerar novos produtos, energéticos ou não encontra-se o bagaço de maçã, o resíduo oriundo da prensagem do fruto no processo de produção de suco. Tal biomassa é composta por cascas, polpa, talos e sementes. Representa cerca de 30% da produção anual de maçã no Brasil e tem como opção de utilização, suplementação de ração animal e adubação orgânica. Uma alternativa de aproveitamento para esta biomassa está na sua utilização em bioprocessos como na produção de etanol, xilitol, dentre outros. O xilitol e o etanol vêm sendo amplamente investigados, o xilitol por suas diversas aplicações nos setores odontológico, farmacêutico e alimentício e o etanol pela sua utilização em substituição aos combustíveis fósseis. Desta forma o presente trabalho avaliou o aproveitamento do bagaço de maçã como matéria-prima em bioprocessos. Para tanto, foram desenvolvidas etapas de caracterização da biomassa; obtenção por hidrólise ácida (1% H2SO4, 121?C, 20 min.), concentração a vácuo e, destoxificação (1% de carvão vegetal ativo e ajuste de pH), do hidrolisado hemicelulósico; e fermentação deste hidrolisado por Candida guilliermondii e Kluyveromyces marxianus. As fermentações foram desenvolvidas em frascos Erlenmeyer (125mL), em shaker rotatório (200 rpm, 30°C) por 96 horas, empregando como meio de cultivo o hidrolisado hemicelulósico suplementado com (g.L-1) solução de extrato de farelo de arroz (20); CaCl2.2H2O (0,1) e (NH4)2SO4 (2,0). No presente trabalho, o bagaço de maçã apresentou teores (%) de 32,62 de celulose, 25,38 de lignina e 23,60 de hemicelulose, enquanto o hidrolisado o qual foi destoxificado em separado para as fermentações com as leveduras teve como constituintes (g.L-1): xilose (29,65), glicose (20,79), arabinose (19,93), ácido acético (2,07), furfural (0,03) e hidroximetilfurfural (0,11). Foi constatado que ambas as leveduras consumiram totalmente a glicose (12h) e parcialmente as pentoses, xilose e arabinose, sendo a última consumida lentamente por C. guilliermondii e apenas nas últimas 24 horas de cultivo por K. marxianus Como resultado, C. guilliermondii produziu xilitol (9,35g.L-1) e K. marxianus tanto xilitol (9,10g.L-1) quanto etanol (10,47 g.L-1) como principais bioprodutos. As máximas atividades enzimáticas (U/mgprot) de xilose redutase (XR) e xilitol desidrogenase (XDH) das leveduras empregadas foram 0,23 e 0,53 para C. guilliermondii e 0,08 e 0,08 para K. marxianus, respectivamente. Baseando-se nos resultados obtidos no presente trabalho, pode-se afirmar que o bagaço de maçã é uma biomassa promissora para ser aproveitada como matéria-prima em bioprocessos que visam a produção de xilitol e/ou etanol.
Title in English
Evaluation of the performance of the yeasts Candida guilliermondii and Kluyveromyces marxianus in apple pomace hemicellulosic hydrolysate
Keywords in English
Apple pomace
Bioproducts
Candida guilliermondii
Hemcellulosic hydrolysate
Kluyveromyces marxianus
Abstract in English
In a sustainability context in which residues must be used for obtaining new energetic or non-energetic products, vegetal biomass becomes an important feedstock for bioprocess. One of those residues is apple pomace, which is produced in the fruit milling during the juice production process. This biomass is composed by skin, pulp, stalk and seeds. It represents about 30% of apple annual production in Brazil, and the conventional uses are animal feeding and organic fertilization. One alternative to use this biomass is its utilization as feedstock in bioprocesses, such as ethanol and xylitol production. Extensive research is being performed in xylitol and ethanol production due to the important applications of xylitol in odontological, pharmaceutical and food industries, as well as because of the utilization of ethanol as substitute of fossil fuels. In this way, the present work evaluated the use of apple pomace as feedstock for bioprocess, through the development of stages of biomass characterization; dilute-acid hydrolysis (1% H2SO4, 121?C, 20 min.), vacuum concentration and detoxification (pH adjustment and activated charcoal adsorption) of the hemicellulosic hydrolysate and fermentation of this hydrolysate by Candida guilliermondii and Kluyveromyces marxianus. The fermentations were performed in Erlenmeyer flasks (125mL) in a rotatory shake (200rpm, 30ºC) for 96h, employing as culture medium the hemicellulosic hydrolysate supplemented with (g.L-1) rice bran extract (20), CaCl2·2H2O (0.1) and (NH4)2SO4 (2.0). In this work, the composition (%) of apple was 32.62 of cellulose, 25.38 of lignin and 23.60 of hemicellulose. The hydrolysate was separately detoxified for the fermentations with the yeasts, and has the following composition (g.L-1): xylose (29.65), glucose (20.79), arabinose (19.93), acetic acid (2.07), furfural (0.03) and 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (0.11). It was verified that both yeasts consumed totally glucose (12h) and partially pentoses, i.e. xylose and arabinose, the latter being consumed slowly by C. guilliermondii and only in the last 24h of fermentation by K. marxianus. The main products for C. guilliermondii was xylitol (9.35g.L-1) while for K. marxianus it was ethanol (10.47g.L-1) and xylitol (9.10 g.L-1) as well. The maximum enzymatic activities (U/mgprot) of Xylose Reductase (XR) and Xylitol Dehydrogenase (XDH) were 0.23 e 0.53 for C. guilliermondii and 0.08 and 0.08 for K. marxianus, respectively. Based on the results of the present work, it can be stated that apple pomace is a promissory biomass to be used as feedstock in bioprocess for xylitol and/or ethanol production.