Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2013.tde-23012014-091014
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Yuto Nogueira Sediyama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, André Carlos Busanelli de (President)
Laprega, Milton Roberto
Pagliarussi, Marcelo Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da contratualização de serviços de saúde nos sistemas de mensuração de desempenho em um Hospital Público no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Contratualização
Hospital de Ensino
Nova Economia Institucional
Organização Pública
Sistema de Mensuração de Desempenho
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo analisou o impacto da contratualização na gestão de desempenho (sistemas de mensuração de desempenho e atuação dos gestores) em um hospital público de ensino. O estudo de caso realizado no Hospital das Clinicas da Universidade de São Paulo, localizado em Ribeirão Preto, observou a mudança entre 1995-2012 dos sistemas de mensuração de desempenho (SMD) vigentes no hospital, antes focados no cumprimento do uso dos recursos orçamentários (financial based-type) para um mais voltado para entrega de serviços pactuados (BSC-type). A mudança ocorreu em função da alteração das condições da obtenção dos recursos junto ao governo que em 2005, por meio do Programa de Contratualização Hospitalar, passou a vincular parte da verba destinada ao hospital a seu desempenho (cumprimento de metas de indicadores pactuados). Em resposta, a gestão de desempenho do hospital vem se alterando em duas ordens de atuação dos gestores. Uma ação de primeira ordem dos gestores do hospital foi fazer o desdobramento da contratualização nos SMDs do hospital, propondo novos SMDs e legitimando o uso nas diversas áreas do hospital (topdown). A ação de segunda ordem foi negociar a seleção dos indicadores, metas e respectiva pontuação na formula de repasse de recursos (bottom-up) com os gestores locais do Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS, com objetivo de acomodar as incertezas do repasse de recursos. A interação entre os gestores locais do SUS e os gestores do hospital levou à um entendimento compartilhado sobre a avaliação de desempenho, à medida que devem seguir as regras formais gerais do programa de contratualização. O equilibro convergiu para uma maior preferência por indicadores quantitativos (com menor peso na fórmula de bônus) nos serviços de atenção à saúde, associada ao aumento do peso dos indicadores qualitativos na fórmula de bônus (com uso de metas menos rígidas). Esta condição assegura o alcance das metas pelo hospital e demonstra a atuação proativa dos gestores na pactuação com a fonte de recursos.
Title in English
Performance-based financing effects on performance measure systems in a Brazilian Public Hospital
Keywords in English
Contractualisation
New Institutional Economics
Performance Measurement System
Public Organization
Teaching Hospital
Abstract in English
This study analyzed the impact of contractualisation on performance management (of performance measurement systems and way of managers take action) in a public teaching hospital. The case study conducted at the Hospital das Clinicas, University of São Paulo at Ribeirão Preto between 1995-2012 observed the change of Performance Measurement Systems - PMSs existing at the hospital, before focused on fulfillment of use of budgetary resources (financial-based type) for a more focused delivery in the agreed services (BSCtype). The change was due to altering the conditions of obtaining funds from the government in 2005, through the Hospital Contractualisation Program, now linking the amount of funds destinated to the hospital in their performance (achievement of goals and indicators agreed). In response, the management of hospital performance has been undergoing changes by two orders of acting of managers. A first-order action of managers of the hospital was doing the unfolding of the contractualisation PMSs in the hospital, proposing new PMSs and legitimating the use in various areas of the hospital (top-down). The action of the second order was to negotiate the selection of indicators, targets and their scores on the formula of allocation of resources (bottom-up) with the local managers of the Unified Health System - SUS, in order to accommodate the uncertainty of funds transfer. The interaction between the SUS' local managers and the hospitals' managers has generated a shared understanding about the performance evaluation, as they have to follow the general formal rules imposed by the Contractualisation Program. The equilibrium has converged to a higher preference for quantitative indicators (with a lower weight on the bonus formula) for healthy services, associated with the increasing of qualitative indicators' weight on the bonus formula (plus more achievable targets usage). These conditions ensure the achievement of goals by the hospital and demonstrate the proactive role from hospitals' managers during the annual contract review process with the funding source.