Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2007.tde-20072007-155514
Document
Author
Full name
Cassio Luiz Vellani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Maisa de Souza (President)
Nakao, Silvio Hiroshi
Pimentel, Rosalinda Chedian
Title in Portuguese
A ciência contábil e a eco-eficiência dos negócios
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade da Gestão Ambiental
Eco-eficiência
Sustentabilidade Empresarial
Abstract in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento Sustentável, Responsabilidade Social Corporativa e Sustentabilidade Empresarial são conceitos que convergem para o mesmo objetivo: integrar os aspectos econômicos, sociais e ecológicos dos negócios. A eco-eficiência pode ser utilizada para integrar desempenho econômico e ecológico. Há no mercado divulgação de empresas que mantém ações que visam à proteção ambiental. No entanto, para contribuir para a sustentabilidade do negócio essas atividades devem convergir para a eco-eficiência. Para isso, a ação ecológica empresarial deve atuar sobre os resíduos emitidos pelas operações da própria empresa e os gastos nelas incorridos devem resultar em benefícios econômico-financeiros ao negócio. Nesse contexto, este estudo identifica a seguinte pergunta de pesquisa: em termos contábeis, como podem ser categorizadas as ações ecológicas empresariais para fornecer informações sobre eventos relacionados com a eco-eficiência do negócio? O objetivo desta dissertação é: categorizar as ações ecológicas empresariais visando o fornecimento de informações econômico-financeiras sobre eventos relacionados com a eco-eficiência do negócio. Este trabalho, por meio de um estudo de corte transversal, análise de conteúdo, pesquisa exploratória, descritiva, básica e indutiva, identifica 608 exemplos de ações ecológicas mantidas por empresas, das quais 450 atuam sobre elementos não relacionados com os próprios detritos por meio de programas de desenvolvimento sustentável, educação ambiental, reciclagem, preservação e recuperação; e 158 sobre os resíduos emitidos pela própria companhia durante o processamento de seus produtos e serviços em quatro direções: I. reduzir o consumo de insumos, substituir os não-renováveis por renováveis, reciclados ou retirados de forma ecológica; II. transformar resíduos em insumos; III. transformar resíduos em produtos; IV. promover a coleta seletiva de lixo, reduzir a emissão de resíduos, neutralizar o efeito tóxico dos resíduos e cumprir com obrigações contratuais. Há duas categorias para as ações ecológicas empresariais. As que podem aumentar a eco-eficiência do negócio ficam separadas dos programas voltados ao desenvolvimento sustentável da sociedade, mas externos ao negócio da empresa. Isso organiza os gastos e resultados incorridos nas ações ecológicas empresariais e gera informação sobre o caminho para a empresa integrar desempenho ecológico e econômico. O objetivo deste trabalho foi alcançado, pois identifica uma forma de organização capaz de favorecer o processo de fornecimento de informações sobre os fluxos monetário e físico envolvidos com inputs e outputs do sistema empresa e o efeito das ações ecológicas nesses fluxos. Esse tipo de informação é útil para os executivos da gestão ambiental administrarem a eco-eficiência do negócio e pode ser fornecida pelo subsistema da ciência contábil chamado de Contabilidade Ambiental ou Contabilidade da Gestão Ambiental. Por fim, a pesquisa resulta em um sistema de gestão da eco-eficiência empresarial e aponta caminhos para futuros estudos.
Title in English
The accounting and the eco-efficiency of the businesses
Keywords in English
Eco-efficiency
Enterprise Sustainability
Environmental Management Accounting.
Abstract in English
Sustainable Development, Corporative Social Responsibility and Enterprise Sustainability are concepts that converge the same to objective: to integrate the economic, social and ecological aspects of the businesses. The eco-efficiency can be used to integrate economic and ecological performance. It has in the market spreading of companies that keeps actions that aim at the environmental protection. However, to contribute for the sustainability of the business these activities they must converge to the eco-efficiency. For this, the enterprise ecological action must act on the residues emitted for the operations of the proper company and the expenses in incurred them must result in economic-financial benefits to the business. In this context, this study it identifies the following question of research: in accounting terms, how can be categorized the enterprise ecological actions to supply information on events related with the eco-efficiency of the business? The objective is: to categorize the enterprise ecological actions being aimed at the supply of information economic-financiers on events related with the eco-efficiency of the business. This dissertation, by means of study of transversal cut, content analysis, explorer, descriptive, basic and inductive research, identifies 608 examples of ecological actions kept by companies, of which 450 act on elements unrelated to the debris of the proper firm by means of programs of sustainable development, environmental education, recycling and preservation and recovery; and 158 act on the residues emitted for the proper company during of the processing of its products and services in four directions: I. to reduce the consumption of raw materials, to substitute not renewed them for renewed, recycled or removed of ecological form; II. to transform residues into raw materials; III. to transform residues into products; IV. to promote the garbage collection selective, to reduce the emission of residues, to neutralize the toxic effect of the residues or to fulfill with contractual obligations. It has two categories for the enterprise ecological actions. The ones that they can increase the eco-efficiency of the business are separate of the programs directed to sustainable development of the society, but external to business of the company. This organizes the expenses and results incurred into the enterprise ecological actions and generates information on the way it company to integrate ecological performance and economic. The objective of this work was reached, therefore it identifies a form of organization capable to favor the process of supply of information on the monetary and physical flow involved with inputs and outputs of the system company and on the effect of the ecological actions in these flows. This type of information is useful for the executives of the environmental management to manage the eco-efficiency of the business and can be supplied by the subsystem of accounting call of Environmental Accounting or Environmental Management Accounting. Finally, the research results in a enterprise eco-efficiency management system and points a way with respect to future studies.