Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
André Precinotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade de Ribeirão Preto
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2021-09-20
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Committee
Aquino, André Carlos Busanelli de (President)
Miranda, Claudio de Souza
Neves, Fabricio Ramos
Santos, Carla Macedo Velloso dos
Title in Portuguese
Transparência de dispensas de licitação em situações de emergência nacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Dispensa de licitação, Governos locais, Open government, Pandemia, Paradoxos, Terceirização
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo discutiu a publicização dos serviços terceirizados por prefeituras municipais e observou tensões, contradições e dilemas que surgiram na contratação de serviços públicos quando o contexto foi alterado com o início da pandemia da Covid-19. A pesquisa compara como o início de estados de emergência/calamidade afetam a transparência das dispensas de licitações durante a pandemia da Covid-19 em municípios do Estado de São Paulo. O estudo agrega à literatura de abertura de governos com a discussão de como as contradições e dilemas entre a multiplicidade de stakeholders (indivíduos e organizações) afetam a transparência de órgãos públicos. Foi realizada uma análise comparada com 32 municípios do Estado de São Paulo, a partir de análise de conteúdo de documentos e entrevistas com diversos interessados na transparência pública como, contadores, membros de organizações sociais, sindicalistas e jornalistas. A análise das dispensas de licitações constatou que em geral a divulgação completa dos documentos destas contratações diminuiu durante a pandemia em 2020. Durante a pandemia, a divulgação de informações como boletins da Covid-19 e agenda de vacinações foi intensa em alguns municípios, mas a transparência das contratações diminuiu com as dispensas de licitações. A redução pode ser um efeito das tensões existentes entre o pólo do paradoxo (opacidade) que exerce pressão para ocultar as informações e o pólo que exige a divulgação dos dados públicos (transparência).
Title in English
Transparency on public procurement in a national emergency context
Keywords in English
Bidding waiver, Local governments, Open government, Outsourcing, Pandemic, Paradoxes
Abstract in English
This study discussed the publicization of outsourced services by city halls from Brazilian municipalities and observed the tensions, contradictions and dilemmas that emerged in procurement of service delivery as the context changed due to pandemic context. The study compared the effects of states of emergency/calamity on the transparency of bidding waivers during the covid-19 pandemic in the state of São Paulo. We aggregate to the literature on open government bringing to the discussion on how the contradictions and dilemmas faced by multiple stakeholders (individuals and organizations) affect the transparency of public sector organizations. We run a comparative analysis with 32 municipalities from São Paulo state in Brazil based on content analysis of procurement documents and interviews with members of social organizations, trade unionists and journalists. The analysis of bidding waivers found that overall full disclosure of documents from these contracts decreased during the pandemic in 2020. During the pandemic context ne observed the dissemination of information such as covid bulletins, vaccination schedules, however the analyzed cases showed-up reduction of transparency of service procurement. The reduction may be an effect of the existing tensions between the pole of paradox (opacity) that exerts pressure to hide information and the pole that requires the disclosure of public data (transparency).