Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2019.tde-16052019-101526
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Henrique Vilhena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Adriana Maria Procopio de (President)
Bonacim, Carlos Alberto Grespan
Fregonesi, Mariana Simões Ferraz do Amaral
Slomski, Vilma Geni
Title in Portuguese
Uma análise sobre o gerenciamento de impressões: estudo de caso realizado na empresa Petrobras
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo de caso
Gerenciamento de impressões
Petrobras
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa centra-se no estudo do gerenciamento de impressões no mercado empresarial brasileiro, analisando a relação entre gestores e investidores da empresa, com base na teoria da atribuição. A teoria da atribuição explica que a pessoa, em um ambiente de interação com outras, costuma associar fato positivos a si mesmo e evitar os negativos, garantindo que sua imagem não seja arranhada. Para observar o fenômeno o trabalho adaptou a pesquisa de metodológica de Brennan et al (2009), que desenvolveu uma estrutura para identificar indícios de gerenciamento de impressões em narrativas textuais. Como instrumento de pesquisa foi selecionada um estudo de caso da empresa Petrobras, durante o exercício de 2014, analisando dados secundários da organização. A pesquisa é qualitativa e interpretativa, procurando observar o gerenciamento de impressões considerando o contexto de mercado inserido a Petrobras. Os resultados apresentaram indícios de gerenciamento nos documentos analisados corroborando com as explicações apresentadas pela teoria da atribuição. A pesquisa contribui para os estudos da qualidade das informações, ressaltando como o processo de gerenciamento de impressões pode ser realizado
Title in English
An analysis on the management of impressions: a case study carried out at Petrobras
Keywords in English
Case study
Impression management
Petrobras
Abstract in English
The research focuses on the impression management in the Brazilian business market, analyzing the relationship between managers and investors of the company, based on the attribution theory. The theory of attribution explains that the person, in an environment of interaction with others, usually associates positive fact with himself and avoid negative ones, ensuring that his image is not impaired. To observe the phenomenon the work adapted the methodological research of Brennan et al (2009), who developed a structure to identify indications of impression management in textual narratives. As a research tool, a case study of the Petrobras company was selected, during the 2014 fiscal year, analyzing secondary data of the organization. The research is qualitative and interpretive, seeking to observe the management of impressions considering the market context inserted in Petrobras. The results presented management evidence in the documents analyzed, corroborating the explanations presented by the attribution theory. The research contributes to the studies of information quality, highlighting how the process of managing impressions can be realized