Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2022.tde-13062022-153538
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus de Siqueira Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Nardi, Paula Carolina Ciampaglia (President)
Nakao, Sílvio Hiroshi
Ribeiro, Alex Mussoi
Silva, Denise Mendes da
Title in Portuguese
Análise da relação entre o uso do valor justo e a acurácia da previsão de lucro emitida pelos analistas financeiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Acurácia dos analistas
IFRS
Sistema legal
Valor justo
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto da relevância do mercado de capitais para o desenvolvimento e crescimento dos países, o objetivo da pesquisa foi inspecionar a relação entre o uso do valor justo e a acurácia da previsão de lucros emitida por analistas financeiros. Essa pesquisa foi realizada considerando dados financeiros trimestrais, no período de 2010 a 2019, de empresas de 43 países. Como métodos de análise, foram aplicados teste de correlação e regressão com dados dispostos em painel. Os principais resultados apontaram que o valor justo possui um impacto positivo na acurácia da previsão de lucros dos analistas financeiros, o que indica que o uso dessa prática colabora com a maior assertividade das previsões de lucros desses profissionais. Ao controlar a relação pelo sistema legal dos países de origem e o uso das IFRS, o estudo permitiu evidenciar que a relação entre valor justo e acurácia dos analistas é mais forte para aqueles países que são do sistema legal Common Law e que não adotam o uso das IFRS, porém de menor representatividade nos países que Common Law que consideram o uso das IFRS. Por outro lado, ficou evidente que o uso das IFRS potencializa a relação do valor justo e acurácia dos analistas no contexto de países Civil Law. Assim, essa pesquisa traz, como principal contribuição acadêmica, a consideração do sistema legal dos países e o uso das IFRS, dando indícios de que os países sob o sistema legal Commom Law e que não adotam IFRS possuem maior facilidade em lidar com o uso da informação a valor justo, se comparados com aqueles que adotam as IFRS, mas, sinaliza aos órgãos reguladores, principalmente de países de origem Civil Law, que o uso das IFRS pode potencializar essa relação, o que contribui com a informação divulgada ao mercado, consequentemente com as decisões dos investidores, portanto, podendo colaborar com o crescimento e desenvolvimento do mercado de capitais. Assim, essa pesquisa evidencia que a relação entre o valor justo e a acurácia pode ser diferente de acordo com o contexto legal dos países e que o uso das normas IFRS colabora com a relação entre o valor justo e a acurácia, principalmente no caso dos países do sistema legal Civil Law.
Title in English
The influence of the use of fair value on the accuracy of the financial analyst
Keywords in English
Analyst accuracy
Fair value
IFRS
Legal system
Abstract in English
In the context of the relevance of the capital market for the development and growth of countries, the objective of the research was to inspect the relationship between the use of fair value and the accuracy of the earnings forecast issued by financial analysts. This research was carried out considering quarterly financial data, from 2010 to 2019, from companies in 43 countries. As analysis methods, correlation and regression tests were applied with data arranged in a panel. The main results showed that fair value has a positive impact on the accuracy of financial analysts' earnings forecast, which indicates that the use of this practice contributes to greater assertiveness in these professionals' earnings forecasts. By controlling the relationship between the legal system of the countries of origin and the use of IFRS, the study showed that the relationship between fair value and analysts' accuracy is stronger for those countries that are part of the Common Law legal system and that do not adopt the use of IFRS. of IFRS, but less representative in countries than Common Law that consider the use of IFRS. On the other hand, it became evident that the use of IFRS enhances the relationship between fair value and analysts' accuracy in the context of Civil Law countries. Thus, this research brings, as its main academic contribution, the consideration of the legal system of the countries and the use of IFRS, giving indications that countries under the Common Law legal system and that do not adopt IFRS have greater ease in dealing with the use of IFRS. information at fair value, if compared with those that adopt IFRS, but it signals to regulatory bodies, mainly from countries of Civil Law origin, that the use of IFRS can enhance this relationship, which contributes to the information disclosed to the market, consequently with the decisions of investors, therefore, being able to collaborate with the growth and development of the capital market. Thus, this research shows that the relationship between fair value and accuracy may be different according to the legal context of countries and that the use of IFRS standards collaborates with the relationship between fair value and accuracy, especially in the case of countries of the Civil Law legal system.