Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2010.tde-10122010-160415
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Bezerra Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Vinicius Aversari (President)
Nakao, Sílvio Hiroshi
Santos, Ariovaldo dos
Title in Portuguese
Impactos da implantação parcial das IFRS no Brasil: efeitos na qualidade das informações contábeis das empresas de capital aberto
Keywords in Portuguese
Adoção das IFRS
CPC
Divulgação
Qualidade da Informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a aprovação da lei 11.638/07, o Brasil iniciou o processo de adoção de normas internacionais de contabilidade (IFRS), as quais são consideradas internacionalmente como uma das normatizações de maior qualidade. Considerando que esse processo está sendo feito em duas grandes etapas, sendo a primeira a adoção parcial das IFRS (2008) e a segunda a adoção completa, este trabalho estudou os efeitos que ocorreram na qualidade da informação contábil na fase de adoção parcial. Em termos de qualidade da informação contábil estudou-se o gerenciamento de resultado, o reconhecimento oportuno de perdas e a relevância das informações contábeis, com o objetivo de identificar se houve aumento na qualidade das informações contábeis. Foram usadas amostras estratificadas a partir do conjunto completo de empresas de capital aberto com o objetivo de comparar eventuais mudanças da qualidade das informações contábeis entre os períodos pré e pós-adoção parcial por meio de análise de seis medidas de qualidade. Em todas as amostras foram encontrados indícios que levam a crer que houve aumento na qualidade das informações contábeis quando medidas por gerenciamento através de alisamento de resultados. Entretanto isso não foi possível afirmar quando usado o gerenciamento para atingir meta. Quanto ao reconhecimento oportuno de perdas, foram encontrados resultados conflitantes, alguns demonstrando aumento de qualidade e outros não. Para relevância da informação contábil, os indícios, em todas as amostras, são de que houve aumento na qualidade das informações. Em geral, os resultados são condizentes com a literatura, demonstrando que as IFRS, mesmo parcialmente adotadas, proporcionam melhora na qualidade das informações contábeis das empresas de capital aberto do Brasil.
Title in English
Impacts of partial implementation of IFRS in Brazil: Effects on the quality of accounting information of publicly traded companies
Keywords in English
Adoption of IFRS
CPC
Disclosure
Information Quality
Abstract in English
With the approval of the law 11.638/07, Brazil started the process of adopting international accounting standards (IFRS), which are regarded internationally as one of the highest quality norms. Whereas this process is done in two main stages, the first being the partial adoption of IFRS (2008) and the second is full adoption, this paper studied the effects that occurred in the quality of accounting information in the phase of partial adoption. In terms of quality of accounting information studied the earnings management, timely loss recognition and value relevance, in order to identify whether there was an increase in the quality of accounting information. We used stratified samples from the complete set of publicly traded companies in order to compare any changes in the quality of financial information between periods before and after partial adoption by analysis of six quality measures. In all samples found evidence to suggest that there was an increase in the quality of accounting information as measured by management through smoothing results. However this was not possible to say when used to management to achieve goal. As for the timely recognition of losses, there were conflicting results, some showing an increase in quality and not others. For the relevance of accounting information, the evidence in all samples, are that there was an increase in information quality. In general, the results are consistent with literature showing that IFRS, even partially adopted, provide improved quality of accounting information of publicly traded firms in Brazil.