Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2010.tde-07012011-091721
Document
Author
Full name
Romulo Campos dos Reis Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, André Carlos Busanelli de (President)
Cardoso, Ricardo Lopes
Lima, Fabiano Guasti
Title in Portuguese
Consequências dos modelos de medida de desempenho na criação de folga orçamentária: o caso de uma organização pública brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Pública
Folga Orçamentária
Modelos de medida de desempenho
Remuneração Variável
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo se propõe a analisar como a combinação dos indicadores em um modelo de medida de desempenho (MMD) impacta na criação de folga orçamentária em uma organização pública. A administração pública (AP) em geral, a partir do movimento New Public Management passou a importar ferramentas e técnicas do setor privado para gerenciar suas ações. A literatura sobre medidas de desempenho no setor privado, relata que a avaliação de desempeho está relacionada à criação de folga orçamentária. Os trabalhos no setor público relatam que uma das ferramentas mais importadas do setor privado é a avaliação e medida de desempenho. Dessa forma, este trabalho verificou se um subconjunto das variáveis que influenciam na criação de folga orçamentária existe nas administrações públicas e analisa qual o impacto dessas variáveis na criação de folga orçamentária. O estudo de campo se deu na administração pública brasileira. O estudo foi baseado na análise das séries históricas (de meta e realizado) dos indicadores do MMD da Secretaria de Estado da Fazenda (Sefaz) de um estado brasileiro. Os resultados dessa análise foram triangulados com evidências obtidas por meio de entrevistas em profundidade feitas com funcionários públicos da Sefaz. Os resultados apresentados aqui não confirmam a teoria onde indicadores contábeis e relacionados a bônus estão relacionados positivamente na criação de folga orçamentária.
Title in English
The effects of performance measurement models on budgetary slack creation: evidence from a public sector organization in Brazil
Keywords in English
Budgetary Slack
Performance Measurement Model
Public Administration
Rewards
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze how the combination of indicators in a model of performance measurement (MMD) impacts on the creation of budgetary slack in a public organization. The public administration (PA) in general, from the New Public Management movement has imported tools and techniques of the private sector to manage their actions. The literature on performance measures in the private sector, reports that the evaluation of performance is related to the creation of budgetary slack. Some papers in the public sector reported that performance assessment and measurement is one of the implemented used tools from the private sector. Thus, this study examined whether a subset of variables that influence the creation of budgetary slack exists in public administration and considers what impact of these variables in the creation of budgetary slack. The field study was made in the Brazilian public administration. The study was based on analysis of historical data (goal and realized) of the indicators of MMD Brazilian State Secretary of Finance (Sefaz). The results of this analysis were triangulated with evidence obtained through in-depth interviews with public officials. The results presented here do not confirm the theory in which accounting-related and bonuses-related indicators are positively related in the creation of budgetary slack.