Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2011.tde-06012012-110845
Document
Author
Full name
Alyne Anteveli Osajima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, André Carlos Busanelli de (President)
Bliacheriene, Ana Carla
Peci, Alketa
Title in Portuguese
Folga orçamentária na Secretaria da Fazenda
Keywords in Portuguese
Folga orçamentária
Modelo de Mensuração de Desempenho
Motivação do Serviço Público
Setor público
Abstract in Portuguese
Organizações públicas vêm adotando modelos de mensuração de desempenho (MMD), a exemplo da iniciativa privada, buscando gerar incentivos à eficiência de equipes de servidores. Este trabalho analisou o MMD da Secretaria da Fazenda de um dos Estados do Brasil e identificou que, a partir das metas pactuadas pela equipe diretiva da secretaria, a organização opera em um regime de folga orçamentária, em um ambiente organizacional de menor tensão em relação ao atingimento das metas e consequente gratificação. Através de séries históricas (Jan./07 a Jun./09) do desempenho individual mensal de 950 servidores públicos que atuam como fiscais, foram comparados o nível de atingimento das metas tributárias e administrativas. Adicionalmente, tais evidências foram trianguladas com observações participativas e análises documentais. Apesar da folga orçamentária detectada na utilização de metas com alta probabilidade de atingimento, o desempenho nas tarefas administrativas duplicou no último ano analisado, evidência de que o nível de esforço individual cresceu apesar do incentivo pecuniário ser garantido em um nível menor de esforço. Assim, como em outras pesquisas em organizações públicas, discute-se a existência de uma motivação intrínseca no servidor.
Title in English
Budgetary slack in the Department of Taxation
Keywords in English
Budgetary slack
Performance Measurement Model
Public sector
Public Service Motivation
Abstract in English
Public organizations have been adopting performance measurement models (MMD), taking as example the private initiative, seeking to create incentives to the efficiency of servants teams. This assignment analyzed the MMD of the Department of Taxation of a Brazilian State and identified that, considering the goal agreed by the management team of the department, the organization operates in a regime of budgetary slack, in an organizational environment of lower pressure in relation of the goals achievement and consequent reward. Through historical series (Jan./07 to June/09) of the individual monthly performance of 950 civil servants acting as fiscals, it was compared the achievement level of the tributary and administrative goals. Additionally, such evidences were triangulated with participative observations and documental analysis. In spite of the budgetary slack detected in the use of goals with high achievement probability, the performance in the administrative tasks doubled in the last year analyzed, evidence that the individual effort level increased, despite the fact that the pecuniary incentive is guaranteed in a lower level of effort. Therefore, as in other researches in public organizations, it is discussed the existence of an intrinsic motivation in the servant.