Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.96.2014.tde-29012015-165504
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Garbes Cicconi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Geciane Silveira (President)
Andrade, Josmar
Campello, Carlos Alberto Gabrielli Barreto
Segatto, Andréa Paula
Toneto Junior, Rudinei
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de um modelo de tomada de decisão de investimento por parte dos fundos de venture capital em empresas start-ups de biotecnologia no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Biotecnologia
Empresas de base tecnológica
investimento
start-up
tomada de decisão de investimento
Venture capital
Abstract in Portuguese
Em países como o Brasil, assumido como de desenvolvimento tardio, as empresas de base tecnológica assumem um papel importante no desenvolvimento tecnológico. Nesse sentido, o venture capital torna-se um ator importante como fonte de captação de recursos e auxílio ao sistema de inovação do país. No Brasil, a atuação de venture capital vem crescendo nos últimos anos, mas ainda é incipiente comparativamente a países como EUA e Inglaterra. Esse fato se agrava ao se analisar a atuação do venture capital junto ao setor de biotecnologia no Brasil. As empresas de biotecnologia no Brasil são recentes e o ciclo de desenvolvimento dessas empresas é muito longo. A partir deste contexto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo a elaboração de uma análise dos principais critérios utilizados pelos fundos de venture capital na tomada de decisão em investir em empresas de biotecnologia e a proposição de um modelo de tomada de decisão para investimento em empresas nesse setor. Para que tais fatores fossem identificados e o modelo elaborado, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa qualitativa e quantitativa. A pesquisa qualitativa consistiu na realização de entrevistas com cinco fundos por meio das quais foi possível analisar o processo de tomada de decisão por parte destes agentes. A pesquisa quantitativa envolveu a aplicação de questionários em empresas start-ups de biotecnologia com o intuito de serem levantadas algumas variáveis importantes relacionadas a suas características que podem exercer impacto no processo de avaliação do fundo. A proposição desse modelo poderá auxiliar as empresas a desenvolverem ações que possam aumentar a propensão delas em receber investimentos.
Title in English
A proposal of model of investments decision making by venture capital funds in biotechnology start-ups in Brazil
Keywords in English
biotechnology
investments
decision making
start-up
Technology-based companies
Venture capital
Abstract in English
In countries like Brazil, known as of late development, technology-based companies play an important role in technological development. In this sense, venture capital becomes a major player as a source of funding and support to the country's innovation system. In Brazil, the performance of venture capital has increased in recent years but it is still incipient compared to countries like USA and England. Such fact is aggravated when analyzing the performance of venture capital by the biotech industry in Brazil. Biotech companies in Brazil are recent and the development cycle of these companies is very long. From this context, the present study aimed to prepare an analysis of the main criteria used by venture capital funds in the decision to invest in biotechnology companies and the proposition of a model of decision making for investment in companies in this sector. In order to identify these factors and to develop the model, a qualitative and quantitative research was conducted. The qualitative research consisted of interviews with five funds through which it was possible to analyze the process of decision making by these agents. The quantitative research involved the use of questionnaires in business biotechnology start ups in order to raise some important variables related to the characteristics that may impact on the assessment of the background process. The proposition of this model can help companies to develop actions to increase the propensity for them to receive investments.