Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2021.tde-24092021-172638
Document
Author
Full name
Allan Pétris Angeli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Rebehy, Perla Calil Pongeluppe Wadhy (President)
Albuquerque, Andrei Aparecido de
Lima, Fabiano Guasti
Salgado Junior, Alexandre Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desempenho dos bancos brasileiros em operações de fusões e aquisições: uma análise DEA em dois estágios entre 2000 e 2018
Keywords in Portuguese
DEA
Desempenho bancário
Fusões e aquisições
Indicadores financeiros
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo avalia o comportamento do desempenho financeiro bancário sob a ótica da eficiência em fusões e aquisições no período de 2000 a 2018, o qual foi marcado pelo aumento dessas ocorrências após reformas econômicas no país na década anterior. O método utilizado é a análise envoltória de dados (DEA) para gerar scores de eficiência em duas abordagens: intermediação e rentabilidade; com segundo estágio utilizando indicadores CAMELS, de insolvência e macroeconômicos; proposição de uma métrica para avaliar desempenho de fusões e aquisições perante o mercado; e análise fundamentalista em quatro estudos de casos de fusões e aquisições. Cada abordagem apresentou um conjunto diferente de indicadores que as influenciam. Foi possível verificar que os grandes bancos consolidadores prevalecem no topo mesmo em períodos de queda do score, com seus desempenhos, após as F&As, sendo mais sólido no âmbito da rentabilidade, enquanto a intermediação parece "ao arbítrio" de outras intenções da operação. Isso pode sugerir um cuidado com as políticas de F&As, visto que o interesse social e a função primária dos bancos são mais ligadas a intermediação bancária.
Title in English
Assessment the performance of Brazilian banks in mergers and acquisitions: a two-stage DEA analysis between 2000 and 2018
Keywords in English
Banking performance
DEA
Financial indicators
Mergers and acquisitions
Abstract in English
This study evaluates the behavior of banking financial performance from the perspective of efficiency in mergers and acquisitions in period from 2000 to 2018, which was marked by the increase in these occurrences after economic reforms in the country in the previous decade. The method used is data envelopment analysis (DEA) to generate efficiency scores in two approaches: intermediation and profitability; with a second stage using CAMELS, insolvency and macroeconomic indicators; proposition of a metric to evaluate mergers and acquisitions performance in the market; and fundamental analysis in four mergers and acquisitions case studies. Each approach presented a different group of indicators that influence them. It was possible to verify that the large consolidating banks prevail at the top even in periods of falling score, with their performance, after the M&As, being more solid in terms of profitability, while intermediation seems at "the discretion of" other intentions of the operation. This may suggest a caution with M&As policies, since the social interest and primary function of banks are more linked to banking intermediation.