Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2020.tde-24042020-142420
Document
Author
Full name
João Vitor Assad Santiago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Calia, Rogerio Ceravolo (President)
Cardoso, André Coimbra Felix
Martins, Fernando Ramos
Rebehy, Perla Calil Pongeluppe Wadhy
Title in Portuguese
O mercado emergente de energia solar fotovoltaica no Brasil entre 2012 e 2018: avanços, desafios e perspectivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia renovável
Filosofia da energia
Solar fotovoltaica
Sustentabilidade
Transição energética global
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo, é conduzida uma pesquisa exploratória descritiva que aborda diferentes temas relacionados ao mercado brasileiro de energia solar fotovoltaica (FV) dentro do contexto da Transição Energética Global, a fim de identificar os principais avanços e desafios do setor fotovoltaico nacional durante os tempos atuais e sugerir caminhos possíveis para o desenvolvimento da tecnologia solar no país, levando em consideração a busca por uma segurança energética futura e uma filosofia do uso da energia mais sustentável. Os principais resultados encontrados na pesquisa apontaram para um grande número de desafios relacionados ao avanço das fontes renováveis modernas de energia dentro da matriz energética global e para a consolidação da fonte solar FV como uma das principais fontes renováveis modernas no mundo durante a última década. Estes resultados mostraram ainda que, apesar de distante dos principais líderes globais de produção de energia solar FV, o Brasil tem se destacado na adição de nova capacidade FV desde 2017. O resultado positivo se deve, entre outras razões, à inserção, em 2013, da fonte solar no sistema de grandes leilões de contratação de eletricidade renovável por geração centralizada, e do marco regulatório de micro e mini geração de eletricidade distribuída que tornou possível, desde 2012, a aplicação de sistemas FV conectados à rede no país. O estudo também aborda os conflitos, principalmente dentro do campo regulatório de energia elétrica no país, cujas soluções devem ser cruciais para o desenvolvimento futuro do setor fotovoltaico brasileiro.
Title in English
The emerging photovoltaic solar energy market in Brazil between 2012 and 2018: advances, challenges and prospects
Keywords in English
Global energy transition
Philosophy of energy
Photovoltaic
Renewable energy
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The present study conducts a descriptive exploratory research that addresses different topics related to the brazilian photovoltaic solar energy (PV) market within the context of the Global Energy Transition, in order to identify the main advances and challenges of the brazilian photovoltaic sector during the current times and suggest possible ways for the development of solar technology in the country, taking into consideration the search for future energy security and a philosophy of more sustainable energy use. The main results found during this research indicate a large number of challenges related to the advancement of modern renewable energy sources within the global energy matrix and to the consolidation of the solar PV source as one of the main modern renewable sources in the world during the last decade. The results have also shown that Brazil, despite being distant from the main global leaders in the production of solar PV energy, has stood out in the addition of new PV capacity since 2017, which is due the insertion of the solar source in the system of large auctions for contracting renewable electricity by centralized generation in 2013, and also to the regulatory framework for micro and mini generation of distributed electricity that, since 2012, has made it possible to apply PV systems connected to the grid in the country. The study also addresses conflicts, mainly within the electric energy regulatory field in the country, whose solutions must be crucial for the future development of the Brazilian photovoltaic sector.