Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2022.tde-23112022-102313
Document
Author
Full name
João Fernando Rossi Mazzoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Passador, João Luiz (President)
Lopes, Luiz Tadeu Arraes
Paschoalotto, Marco Antonio Catussi
Title in Portuguese
Uma investigação qualitativa sobre a concentração de mercado na saúde suplementar no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Operadoras de planos de saúde
Regulação econômica
Saúde suplementar
Abstract in Portuguese
A Agência Nacional de Saúde Suplementar (ANS) é a autarquia responsável pela regulação da saúde suplementar no Brasil, ditando normas e diretrizes, além de realizar o controle e a fiscalização dos serviços privados de saúde. Observou-se, analisando a série histórica disponível na base de dados da ANS que cobre o período a partir de 2000, no qual há a atuação efetiva da Agência, uma tendência de aumento no número agregado de pessoas cobertas por algum tipo de plano de saúde (individual, coletivo ou coletivo-empresarial), ao mesmo tempo em que se observou uma queda na quantidade de operadoras oferecendo esse serviço. De acordo com a literatura econômica, esse arranjo no setor de saúde suplementar mostra indícios de uma tendência à concentração de mercado no setor, ou seja, poucas operadoras atendendo grande parte da demanda total. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho teve por objetivo analisar fatores que levaram o setor a adquirir essa tendência. Inicialmente foi feita uma revisão bibliográfica a respeito de fundamentos econômicos da teoria da regulação e como ela se aplica nos mercados. Em seguida, foram analisadas mudanças na estrutura regulatória do setor, desde a criação da ANS, e as consequências dessas mudanças na contratação de serviços de saúde suplementar, inclusive as mudanças regulatórias ocorridas durante a pandemia do COVID-19. Para corroborar essas mudanças, foram conduzidas entrevistas semiestruturadas com cinco pessoas, entre elas atuantes no mercado de operadoras de planos de saúde, na Agência Nacional de Saúde Suplementar e no Conselho Administrativo de Defesa Econômica. Foi constatado que a Agência, através de resoluções normativas e exigências regulatórias, tem dificultado a manutenção de empresas de pequeno porte no setor, fazendo com que apenas grupos consolidados com considerável margem de solvência consigam operar nesse setor.
Title in English
A qualitative investigation on market concentration in supplementary health in Brazil
Keywords in English
Economic regulation
Health insurance companies
Private healthcare
Abstract in English
The Healthcare National Agency (ANS) is the autarchy responsible for regulating healthcare plans in Brazil, dictating norms and guidelines, besides carrying out the control and inspection of private health services. By analyzing the historical series available in the ANS database covering the period since 2000, in which the Agency is effectively active, it was observed a tendency toward an increase in the aggregate number of people covered by some type of health plan (individual, group or corporate group), at the same time that a decrease was observed in the number of operators offering this service. According to the economic literature, this arrangement shows signs of a tendency toward market concentration in the sector, that is, a few operators meeting a large part of the total demand. The objective of the present work was to analyze factors that led the sector to acquire this tendency. Initially, a literature review was done on the economic foundations of regulation theory and how it applies to markets. Then, changes in the regulatory structure of the sector are analyzed, since the creation of the ANS, and the consequences of these changes on the contracting of private healthcare, including the regulatory changes that occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic. To corroborate these changes, semistructured interviews were conducted with five people, among them active in the market of health insurance carriers, in the ANS, and in the Administrative Council for Economic Defense (CADE). It was found that the Agency, through normative resolutions and regulatory requirements, has hindered the maintenance of small companies in the sector, making it difficult for only consolidated groups with considerable solvency margin to operate in this sector.