Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2019.tde-23102019-121133
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique de Oliveira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Evandro Marcos Saidel (President)
Anjos, Rafael Madureira dos
Bonacim, Carlos Alberto Grespan
Prataviera, Gilberto Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Modelo quantitativo para análise financeira de municípios
Keywords in Portuguese
Finanças municipais
Gestão pública
Indicadores financeiros
Abstract in Portuguese
Os municípios brasileiros, seguindo uma tendência mundial, ganharam mais importância nos últimos anos, assumindo papéis que anteriormente eram dos Estados e da União, em um processo de descentralização. Nessa nova realidade, na qual os municípios configuram-se como importantes provedores de serviços públicos, cresce a necessidade de se acompanhar e avaliar a situação financeira desses entes. Os modelos de avaliação e análise financeira de municípios existentes são adequados à análise de uma, ou a comparação entre poucas entidades, não sendo adequados a comparação e classificação de uma grande quantidade de municípios, de maneira ampla e objetiva. À vista disso, a pesquisa propõe-se ao desenvolvimento de um modelo quantitativo para análise financeira de municípios, utilizando os balanços e demonstrações públicos dos municípios paulistas, baseando-se em indicadores financeiros e técnicas de análise de dados multivariada
Title in English
Quantitative model for financial analysis of municipalities
Keywords in English
Financial indicators
Municipal finance
Public management
Abstract in English
The Brazilian municipalities, following a worldwide trend, have gained more importance in the last years, assuming roles that were previously performed by the States and the Union (Federal Government), in a process of decentralization. In this new reality, in which municipalities are configured as important providers of public services, there is a growing need to monitor and evaluate the financial situation of these entities. The existing models of evaluation and financial analysis of municipalities are adequate for the analysis of one, or a comparison between a few entities, and they are not appropriate to compare and classify a large number of municipalities, in a comprehensive and objective manner. Thus, this research proposes the development of a quantitative model for the financial analysis of municipalities, using the public statements and balance sheets of the municipalities of the State of São Paulo, based on financial indicators and multivariate data analysis techniques