Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2015.tde-23102015-111912
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Villa Lobos D'Amico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Calia, Rogerio Ceravolo (President)
Oliveira, Sonia Valle Walter Borges de
Verschoore Filho, Jorge Renato de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Redes para a sustentabilidade: estudos de caso sobre o manejo dos resíduos sólidos no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Redes
Redes de cooperação
Resíduos sólidos
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O meio ambiente tem sido pressionado nos últimos anos, dado o padrão de desenvolvimento econômico de uma sociedade essencialmente urbana e consumista. A concentração populacional, processos produtivos ineficientes, pouca durabilidade dos produtos industrializados e o padrão de consumo são responsáveis pela geração de uma grande quantidade de resíduos. A sua destinação de forma não sustentável pode ocasionar diversos problemas, como contaminação do meio ambiente e proliferação de doenças. No Brasil o desafio se mostra grande: nos últimos anos observou-se um aumento na geração de resíduos e a rede de coleta e reciclagem ainda não atinge todas as cidades. Apesar de aprovada a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos, o país ainda precisa avançar na questão do manejo correto dos resíduos sólidos. Este é um desafio não só do poder público, mas também da indústria brasileira. As empresas, além da necessidade de se adequar à legislação, precisam orientar suas ações para o desenvolvimento sustentável, dada as pressões ambientais, sociais e de mercado. Para diferentes adversidades, organizações podem se articular em redes, aproveitando as competências de cada um dos participantes para superar barreiras e desafios. O presente trabalho busca apresentar casos no Brasil de empresas que se articularam em redes para o manejo e aproveitamento sustentável de resíduos sólidos. Para tal, foi elaborada uma pesquisa exploratória qualitativa que analisou dois estudos de caso. Como resultado foram apresentados práticas e arranjos em rede que corroboram afirmações dos benefícios de se trabalhar articuladamente desta forma. Conclui-se que a organização em redes pode trazer diversos benefícios, inclusive para o manejo de resíduos sólidos e para o desenvolvimento sustentável
Title in English
Networking for sustainability: case studies about the management of solid waste in Brazil
Keywords in English
Cooperation networks
Networks
Solid waste
Sustainability
Sustainable development
Abstract in English
The environment has been pressed in recent years given the economic model development in an essentially urban and consumerist society. The population density, inefficient production processes, low durability of industrial products and consumption patterns are responsible for generating a lot of waste. Its destination unsustainably can cause many problems such as environmental contamination and spread of disease. In Brazil the challenge shown great: in recent years there has been an increase in waste generation and the network of collection and recycling still does not reach all cities. Although the country approved the National Policy on Solid Waste, the country still needs to advance on the issue of the correct management of solid waste. This is a challenge not only the government but also the Brazilian industry. Businesses, and the need to conform to the law, must guide their actions for sustainable development, given the environmental pressures, social and market. For different adversities, organizations can articulate in networks, taking advantage of the skills of each participant to overcome barriers and challenges. This study aims to present cases in Brazil of companies that were articulated in networks for the management and sustainable use of solid waste. For such a qualitative exploratory study that examined two case studies has been prepared. As a result practices were presented and networked arrangements that corroborate claims of the benefits of working articulately this way. We conclude that the organization in networks can bring many benefits, including the solid waste management and sustainable development