Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2011.tde-23012012-100246
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Dobre Baptista dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marcio Mattos Borges de (President)
Amui, Lara Bartocci Liboni
Froner, Izabel Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças no atual papel do catador de materiais recicláveis na cadeia de gestão integrada de resíduos, em face das políticas públicas para o setor em um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeias de reciclagem
Catadores de materiais recicláveis
Gestão integrada de resíduos
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, a gestão e destinação de resíduos sólidos são problemáticas e podem ter grandes melhoras com o cumprimento das diretrizes da Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS). Esta Política aponta para os princípios da Gestão Integrada de Resíduos (GIR), que indica diversificação no tratamento e disposição final como última alternativa. Uma ferramenta importante na GIR é a reciclagem, que no Brasil se estruturou com base no trabalho do catador, fragilizado na Cadeia Produtiva de reciclagem, não possuindo profissionalização equiparada com os outros membros. Verificada a situação de responsabilidade delegada aos catadores no futuro da Gestão de Resíduos sólidos e sua condição atual, no contexto de uma associação de catadores, constatou-se que os agentes se consideram em posição desigual dentro da Cadeia, e apresentam a necessidade de melhorar a comercialização e percebe-se esta Cadeia de Reciclagem comprometida neste ponto. Isto se verificou porque a estrutura da associação era limitada em vários aspectos. A PNRS atribui grande importância aos catadores, que aqui não dariam conta de coletar os resíduos, isto pela necessária melhora da gestão. Há também o fato de que alguns materiais não são de interesse do catador, considerados inviáveis. A reciclagem de certos materiais não ocorrerá naturalmente, sendo necessário algum tipo de intervenção.
Title in English
Changes in current waste picker´s role in the integrated waste management chain, facing the public Brazilian policy for this sector in a case study
Keywords in English
Integrated waste management
Recycling chain
Waste pickers
Abstract in English
In Brazil, management and solid waste disposal are problematic and can have major improvements to compliance with the guidelines of the Brazilian National Policy (PNRS), that points to the principles of the Integrated Waste Management (GIR), which indicates waste treatment and disposal diversification and final disposal as the last alternative. An important tool in the GIR is recycling, which in Brazil is structured based on the work of the waste picker, weakened actor within the Recycling Production Chain, which has no professional capability as the other members. Verifying the situation regarding the responsible delegated to the waste pickers in the future of the solid waste management, and its current condition, in a waste pickers association, It was found that the collectors consider themselves in an unequal position within the chain, and have need of commercial relations improvement. Upon the lack of equivalent professionalism of the waste picker with the other levels, it is clear that the recycling chain is committed at this point. This occurred because the structure of the association was limited in several respects. The PNRS assigns great importance to the collector, that here were not going to collect all the waste, because there is necessary improved in management. There is also the fact that there are some materials that they do not work for its non-viability. It was found that the recycling of certain materials will not occur naturally, requiring some type of intervention.