Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2012.tde-22012013-143655
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Vicente Carminatti Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, André Lucirton (President)
Dallora, Maria Eulália Lessa do Valle
Nunes, Altacilio Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Controle da utilização de tecnologias de saúde: estudo de caso de um hospital materno-infantil
Keywords in Portuguese
Hospital
Operadoras de Planos de Saúde
Relação de Conflito
Remuneração
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A área da saúde vem sofrendo por diversas transformações nos últimos anos, especialmente em relação aos custos com tecnologia. É indiscutível os avanços que as novas tecnologias trouxeram para o bem estar da vida da população, tanto em termos de assistência médico como melhor da expectativa de vida. Ao mesmo tempo que os avanços tecnológicos acontecem, junto vem o ônus dos gastos, principalmente os privados que não estão sendo suficientes para arcar com as necessidades do setor da área da saúde. Diante disso, é pressuposto básico que haja um melhor controle dos gastos por intermédio de ações restritivas à utilização de tecnologia. As ações são pautadas em alteração da política de remuneração da área da saúde, bem como atuação das auditorias nas liberações dos usos tecnológicos dentro dos hospitais. Após o exposto o presente trabalho tem por objetivo descrever e analisar o processo decisório e os conflitos para utilização de tecnologias utilizadas em procedimentos cirúrgicos em prestadores de serviços para a saúde suplementar.
Title in English
Control of the Use of Health Technologies: Case Study of a Children's Hospital
Keywords in English
Compensation
Health Plan Operators
Hospital
Relationship Conflict
Technology
Abstract in English
The health sector has undergone several changes in recent years, especially in relation to technology costs. It is undisputed that the advances brought new technologies to the well being of people's lives, both in terms of medical care and better life expectancy. While technological advances occur, along comes the burden of spending, especially private ones that are not sufficient to cope with the needs of the healthcare industry. Therefore, the basic assumption is that there is better control of spending through actions restricting use of technology. The actions are based on changes in the remuneration policy of the health and performance of audits in releases of technological uses in hospitals. After the above the present study aims to describe and analyze the decision-making process and conflicts for use of technologies used in surgical procedures for service providers to health supplement.