Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2011.tde-18102011-155452
Document
Author
Full name
Arcélia Leonilde Joaquim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mendonca, Paulo Sergio Miranda (President)
Ribeiro, Evandro Marcos Saidel
Silva, Andrea Lago da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos antecedentes e consequências da fidelidade dos clientes do serviço bancário
Keywords in Portuguese
antecedente e conseqüências de fidelidade e setor bancário
Fidelidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa aborda os antecedentes que influenciam na fidelização e as consequências resultantes da fidelização dos clientes no setor bancário, especificamente os funcionários públicos que possuem um vínculo com o banco, por receberam o salário através do banco. Com base na estatística descritiva, análise fatorial e regressão avalia-se os antecedentes de fidelidade (qualidade percebida, satisfação, confiança, comprometimento afetivo, valor percebido e o custo de mudança) e conseqüência de fidelidade (intenção de compra repetida; resistência a persuasão; recomendar o serviço; fortificação do relacionamento; recompensas ou privilégios). Todas às variáveis influenciam a fidelidade do cliente, mas satisfação e o valor percebido são os que mais influenciaram. A fidelidade teve como consequências todas as variáveis apresentadas, mas as que se destacaram foram: intenção de compra repetida; recomendar o serviço e fortificação do relacionamento. A pesquisa traz uma abordagem que possibilita as empresas de alcançar e manter a fidelidade por longo período. A grande limitação da pesquisa é que apresenta uma amostra abaixo da ideal para o tamanho da população.
Title in English
Study of the antecedents and consequences of customer loyalty in the banking
Keywords in English
loyalty
loyalty consequences and banking service
precedents
Abstract in English
The research deals with the precedents that play a role on customers loyalty and consequences of this loyalty in banking industry. It is specifically directed on public workers that are linked to the bank once they receive their wages through it. Based on descriptive statistics, factor analysis and regression we (I/it) evaluate the loyalty precedents (perceived quality, satisfaction, trust, affective commitment, perceived value and changing costs) and loyalty consequences (intention of repetitive buying, resistance to persuasion, service recommendation, relationship fortification, rewards and privileges). All these variables influence clients loyalty, but satisfaction and perceived value have influenced most. Loyalty had as consequences all the variables showed. However, special highlight goes to repetitive buying intention, recommendation of the service and relationship certification. The research brings an approach that allows companies to reach and keep loyalty for long time. The big limitation of the research resides on the fact that it was done using a sample size below the ideal, considering the population size.