Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2007.tde-18042008-091521
Document
Author
Full name
Dennys Eduardo Rossetto Alves de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Dirceu Tornavoi de (President)
Neves, Marcos Fava
Pimentel, Rosalinda Chedian
Title in Portuguese
Modos de aquisição de informação para exportação: uma aplicação do Modelo de Souchon e Diamantopoulos em empresas exportadoras de Ribeirão Preto/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Exportação
Informação
Inteligência de marketing internacional
Marketing internacional
Tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo compreender os modos de aquisição de informação para exportação, realizando a aplicação de um modelo desenvolvido por Souchon & Diamantopoulos (1999). O trabalho utiliza tem uma abordagem descritiva conclusiva por meio de uma amostragem não-probabilística e a seleção de sua amostra foi por conveniência. Além da aplicação do modelo que indica três modos de aquisição de informações, sendo (1) pesquisa de marketing em mercados externos; (2) serviços de apoio à exportação; e (3) inteligência de mercado para exportação, é realizada uma avaliação de como as empresas exportadoras da região de Ribeirão Preto/SP utilizam estes diferentes modos de aquisição de informação. Também é realizada uma avaliação da aplicação do modelo teórico e uma avaliação da intercambiabilidade dos modos de aquisição de informação para exportação. Os resultados obtidos indicam a predominância da inteligência de mercado para exportação como modo de aquisição de informação preferencial. São indicadas as formas que as empresas entrevistadas utilizam como lidam com os modos de aquisição e qual é a importância de cada modo de informação. Ao final, são apresentadas as conclusões dos estudos realizados, indicando que outros estudos podem ser desenvolvidos para melhor compreender a inteligência de mercado com um todo.
Title in English
Export information acquisition modes: An Aplication of Souchoun's and Diamantopoulos' model in export firm's from Ribeirão Preto/SP
Keywords in English
Decision make
Export
Information
International marketing
International marketing intelligence
Abstract in English
This work has for objective to understand export information acquisition modes, accomplishing the application of Souchon & Diamantopoulos' model (1999). The work uses has a conclusive descriptive approach through a sampling no-probabilistic and the selection of sample was for convenience. Besides the application of the model that indicates three export information acquisition modes, being (1) export marketing research; (2) export assistance; And (3) export marketing intelligence, an evaluation is accomplished of as the companies exporters of the area Ribeirão Preto / SP they use these different export information acquisition modes. It is also accomplished an evaluation of the application of the theoretical model and an evaluation of the interexchangeable of the export information acquisition modes. The obtained results indicate the predominance of the market intelligence for export as way of acquisition of preferential information. They are suitable the forms that the companies interviewees use how they work with the acquisition manners and which is the importance in each way of information. At the end, the conclusions of the accomplished studies are presented, indicating that other studies can be developed for best to understand the market intelligence with a whole.