Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2007.tde-17042008-102650
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Matias, Alberto Borges (President)
Rebelatto, Daisy Aparecida do Nascimento
Toneto Junior, Rudinei
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas e procedimentos para a auto-suficiência econômica de organizações não-governamentais: um estudo de caso com organizações de microcrédito brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-suficiência econômica
Organizações não-governamentais de microcrédito
Abstract in Portuguese
O desemprego é dos grandes problemas enfrentados pela sociedade moderna e, sabidamente, os microempreendimentos têm um potencial maior para gerar empregos que as grandes organizações. Um dos principais problemas enfrentados pelos microempreendimentos é a falta de recursos financeiros para implementar seus investimentos. A fim de suprir essa demanda latente, várias ONGs foram fundadas com o intuito de lhes fornecer empréstimos de pequeno valor, conhecidos por microcréditos. Dentre os desafios que as ONGs de microcrédito devem superar para se consolidar no mercado, está a busca pela auto-suficiência econômica. Por meio de um estudo de caso com dezessete organizações brasileiras associadas à ABCRED, conclui-se que há indícios que algumas técnicas e seus respectivos procedimentos têm mais relevância para que se alcance a auto-suficiência. O estudo também apresenta diversas informações sobre as ONGs de microcrédito brasileiras que participaram do estudo de caso, permitindo que se tenha uma noção das características e peculiaridades desse segmento de atividade.
Title in English
Techniques and Conducts to an Economic Self-Suficiency in Non Governamental Organizations: study case related to Brazilian Microcredit Organizations
Keywords in English
Economic self-suficiency
Microcredit non-governamental organizations
Abstract in English
Unemployment is one of the most serious problem faced by the present society and the microundertakings, well embased, own a higher potencial to generate employment if compared with large organizations. The privation of financial resoucers is one of the basic problems faced by the microundertakings, in order to implement their investiments. To supply this latent demand, several Non-Governamental Organizations were stablished to offer loan low costs named as microcredits. Among the challenges the NGO must overcome, in order to be solidified on the market, it is necessary to highlight the search for economic selfsuficiency. Using this study case containing seventeen brazilian organizations connected to ABCRED, was concluded that there are traces showing some techniques and conducts owning more pertinent structure in order to reach the self-suficiency. This study also aims at showing several information related to Brazilian Microcredit ONGs, those ones that took part into this study case, supporting us by the opportunity of obtaining characteristic conceptions and singularities from this segment.