Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2013.tde-15012014-162425
Document
Author
Full name
Omar El Faro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Calia, Rogerio Ceravolo (President)
Amui, Lara Bartocci Liboni
Paula, Verônica Angélica Freitas de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de critérios socioambientais na seleção de fornecedores de produtos marcas próprias no varejo: um estudo qualitativo
Keywords in Portuguese
fornecedores
marcas próprias
responsabilidade social
stakeholders
sustentabilidade
varejo
Abstract in Portuguese
Empresas multinacionais têm se deparado com a necessidade de adotar práticas sustentáveis, ocorrendo o mesmo com grandes redes varejistas. Estas empresas, assim como toda sua rede de fornecimento, devem estar em sintonia com a responsabilidade social e ambiental. Os produtos marcas próprias, sendo de responsabilidade dos varejistas, poderiam se adequar aos padrões sustentáveis. Esta pesquisa contribui com a literatura do varejo, pois há poucos estudos envolvendo marcas próprias e seus aspectos socioambientais. Tem como objetivo investigar como e quais são os aspectos socioambientais contemplados pelo varejo em relação aos fornecedores de marcas próprias. Mais que isso, pretende entender quais certificações e indicadores são utilizados para assegurar se os padrões sustentáveis têm sido respeitados. Para isso, o método de pesquisa adotado foi o qualitativo, tendo como forma de coleta de dados entrevistas semiestruturadas com os três principais varejistas do Brasil, três fornecedores de marcas próprias e a Abmapro, além de consulta a documentos. A análise dos dados foi feita com a técnica de análise de conteúdo, sendo os dados agrupados em categorias temáticas. Como resultado, foi possível encontrar que as certificações BRC e FSC estão presentes nos contratos entre varejistas e fornecedores de marcas próprias. E que a verificação do cumprimento desses quesitos é realizada por empresas terceirizadas (SGS e Bureau Veritas) que auditam os fornecedores periodicamente.
Title in English
Environmental and social evaluation criteria in private label product supplier's selection by retail: a qualitative study.
Keywords in English
private labels
retail
social responsibility
stakeholders
suppliers
sustainability
Abstract in English
Multinational companies are facing the necessity of adopting sustainable practices. The big retailers suffer with the same problem. They, besides of all supply network must be tuned with social and environmental sustainability. The private label products, which are by retailer's responsibility, could fit with the sustainable patterns. This research contributes with the retail literature, because there are no many papers about private label and environmental and social sustainability thematic. The objective is to investigate how and which environmental and social criteria are important are important for retailer in relation with private label products supplier's - is innovator. Besides this, this research intends to comprehend what are the certifications and indicators that are used to assure if sustainable patterns have been followed. For this, the adopted research method is qualitative study, and collecting data are semi-structured interviews with the three main retailers of Brazil, three private label product supplier's and Abmapro, besides document consulting. The data analyses are done with content analyses technique, being the data grouped into thematic categories. As a result, it was possible to identify that BRC and FSC certifications are in the contract between retailers and private label supplier's. And that accomplish of these requirements is done outside enterprises (by SGS and Bureau Veritas) that inspect often suppliers.