Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2021.tde-14122021-125023
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Ruas de Jesus Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Cezarino, Luciana Oranges (President)
Chiareto, Joice
Rocha, Marina Toledo Lourenção
Stefanelli, Nelson Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Circularizando o Agronegócio Brasileiro: o desafio das embalagens de defensivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Agronegócio sustentável
Cadeia de suprimentos sustentável
Defensivos agrícolas
Economia circular
Impacto ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
As atividades do agronegócio brasileiro geram diversos impactos nos âmbitos econômicos, sociais e ambientais. O uso de defensivos agrícolas e a o gerenciamento dos seus resíduos, pode ocasionar diversos danos ao meio ambiente, liberando resíduos tóxicos, podendo atingir o lençol freático, múltiplos stakeholders desenvolvem iniciativas que têm buscado trazer os conceitos da Economia Circular para minimização dos impactos ambientais a esse modelo de negócio. Sabendo que o descarte inadequado das embalagens plásticas de defensivos traz danos ao meio ambiente liberando resíduos tóxicos contidos nas embalagens no solo e No Brasil, a empresa A é o órgão que regulariza, de forma significativa, a destinação de resíduos tóxicos no campo, garantindo a segurança do abastecimento de commodities essenciais às famílias brasileiras. Somente no ano de 2019 foram descartadas 45.563 toneladas de embalagens vazias de defensivos agrícolas e desde 2002 foram 550 mil toneladas. Sendo assim, o objetivo do presente estudo é realizar um relato de caso sobre a atuação da Empresa A e da Empresa B avaliando os prós e contras do processo de reciclagem das embalagens de defensivos agrícolas, seus pontos fortes e o que estrategicamente pode ser melhorado. Os resultados mostram que a Empresa A no Brasil vem cumprindo o papel de dar destinação correta para as embalagens de defensivos, garantindo a Economia Circular, graças ao engajamento dos diferentes elos da cadeia agrícola, canais de distribuição, agricultores, indústria fabricante e poder público.
Title in English
"Circularizing" Brazilian Agribusiness: the challenge of pesticide packaging
Keywords in English
Circular economy
Environmental impact
Pesticides
Sustainable agribusiness
Sustainable supply chain
Abstract in English
Brazilian agribusiness activities generate several impacts in the economic, social and environmental spheres. The use of agricultural pesticides and the management of their waste, can cause various damage to the environment, releasing toxic waste, and can reach the groundwater, multiple stakeholders develop initiatives that have sought to bring the concepts of the Circular Economy to minimize environmental impacts to this business model. Knowing that the improper disposal of plastic packaging of pesticides brings damage to the environment releasing toxic waste contained in the packaging in the soil and In Brazil, company A is the body that significantly regularizes the disposal of toxic waste in the field, ensuring the security of the supply of essential commodities to Brazilian families. In 2019 alone, 45,563 tonnes of empty packages of agricultural pesticides were discarded and since 2002 were 550,000 tons. Thus, the aim of this study is to carry out a case report on the performance of Company A and Company B evaluating the pros and cons of the recycling process of agricultural pesticide packaging, its strengths and what can be strategically improved. The results show that Company A in Brazil has been fulfilling the role of giving correct destination for defensive packaging, ensuring the Circular Economy, thanks to the engagement of the different links of the agricultural chain, distribution channels, farmers, manufacturing industry and public power.