Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2009.tde-12052009-144242
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Moraes Chamma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo Júnior, Alceu Salles (President)
Martha Júnior, Geraldo Bueno
Toneto Junior, Rudinei
Title in Portuguese
Uma análise da evolução da produção, área, produtividade e emprego nas tradicionais atividades agrícolas no estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Área colhida
Café
Cana-de-açúcar
Citros
Emprego formal
Produção agrícola
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um mapeamento sobre a evolução da exploração das tradicionais atividades agrícolas no estado de São Paulo, representadas pela cana-de-açúcar, café e citros, a partir das variáveis produção, área, produtividade e número de empregos formais nestas atividades entre 1997 e 2006. Assim, a questão principal foi identificar o padrão da evolução destas variáveis nos municípios. Através de dados secundários, obtidos de órgãos governamentais foram gerados grupos de municípios por meio da análise de cluster, de acordo com as similaridades na produção, área, produtividade e emprego formal. Como subsídio a este trabalho foi discutido o cenário sobre a situação do Agronegócio brasileiro, com destaque o cenário paulista, envolvendo a cana-de-açúcar, café e citros. Os resultados obtidos permitiram identificar grupos de municípios com os maiores crescimentos em determinadas variáveis, sobretudo a grande expansão da produção de cana-de-açúcar, alavancada pelo aumento da área e produtividade, o aumento da produção de café, via elevação de produtividade e o grande aumento do emprego formal na citricultura.
Title in English
An analyse of evolution of production, area, produtivity and employee in the traditional agriculture activities in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Agriculture production
Citrus fruit
Coffee
Employee
Picked area
Sugar-cane
Abstract in English
This work show a mapping about the evolution of the exploration of traditional activities in Sao Paulo state, represented by sugar-cane, coffee and citrus fruits, using the variables production, area, productivity and the number of formal employees in these activities between 1997 and 2006. So, the main issue was to identify the pattern of evolution of these variables in the municipalities. Through secondary data, obtained from government institutions groups of counties were generated through the analysis of clusters according to similarities in production, area, productivity and the number of employees. Subsidiary was debated the scenery of the situation of Brazilian Agribusiness, with focus in the State of Sao Paulo and mainly involving sugar cane, coffee and citrus fruit. The results have identified groups of counties with the largest increases in certain variables, especially the great expansion of production of sugar cane, leveraged by the increase in area and productivity, increase the production of coffee, by increased productivity and large increase in formal employment in citrus cultivation.