Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2013.tde-12022014-110452
Document
Author
Full name
Adriel Martins de Freitas Branco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Matias, Alberto Borges (President)
Oliveira, Sonia Valle Walter Borges de
Vicente, Ernesto Fernando Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Sustentabilidade Financeira Empresarial no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Sucesso Financeiro
Sustentabilidade Empresarial
Sustentabilidade Financeira
Abstract in Portuguese
A sustentabilidade é um tema aceito pelo mercado e que vem ganhando destaque em várias áreas. Este trabalho traz a sua aplicação na área financeira com o intuito de contribuir para desenvolvimento das empresas. Dessa forma, foi realizada a análise de conteúdo para esclarecer as concepções do tema, que ainda não são claras. Para isso, duas técnicas complementares foram utilizadas: Revisão Sistemática e Categorização. A Revisão sistemática permitiu compreender os conceitos influentes na sustentabilidade e a sua aplicação. Já a Categorização foi utilizada para analisar os principais modelos de previsão de insolvência citados na literatura brasileira. O objetivo geral foi verificar se o desconhecimento dos fatores da sustentabilidade financeira contribui para o insucesso das empresas. Os objetivos específicos deste trabalho foram a) apresentar as concepções da sustentabilidade b) identificar as causas do insucesso empresarial c) extrair as principais variáveis dos modelos de previsão de insolvência d) apresentar os fatores do sucesso financeiro e) Compilar os fatores e desenvolver um modelo de Sustentabilidade Financeira. Os resultados contribuíram para o esclarecimento do tema e permitiram a elaboração de um modelo teórico de Sustentabilidade Financeira Empresarial, aplicável às empresas brasileiras.
Title in English
Business Financial Sustainability in Brazil
Keywords in English
Business Sustainability
Financial Success
Financial Sustainability
Abstract in English
Sustainability is accepted by the market and that has been gaining attention in several areas subject. This work brings its application in the financial area in order to contribute to business development. Therefore, content analysis was performed to clarify the concepts of the subject, which are not yet clear. For this, two complementary techniques were used: Systematic Review and Classification. A systematic review has allowed to understand the influential concepts in sustainability and its application. Categorization already been used to analyze the main insolvency prediction models cited in the Brazilian literature. The overall objective was to determine whether the lack of financial sustainability of the factors contributing to the failure of companies. The specific objectives of this study were a) to present the concepts of sustainability b) identify the causes of business failure c) extracting the main variables of the model prediction of insolvency d) present the factors of success and financial e) to compile the factors and develop a model Financial Sustainability. The results helped to clarify the issue and allowed the elaboration of a theoretical model of Financial Sustainability Company applicable to Brazilian companies.