Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2010.tde-10122010-140712
Document
Author
Full name
Everton José Buzzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mendonca, Paulo Sergio Miranda (President)
Costa, Benny Kramer
Neves, Marcos Fava
Title in Portuguese
Composição da força de vendas e informação comercial : um estudo em indústrias do setor farmacêutico, médico e hospitalar do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração
Informação
Vendas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo verificar as diferenças na qualidade da informação comercial providas pela força de vendas, comparando vendedores contratados com representantes comerciais autônomos. Foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica com os temas de orientação para mercado, força de vendas e informação comercial, com a demonstração do relacionamento entre esses temas. O trabalho baseou-se em um estudo de caso com as unidades de análise constituídas por indústrias brasileiras fabricantes de medicamentos e produtos para saúde de uso hospitalar. A coleta de dados foi feita por meio de entrevistas em profundidade com os executivos do setor, tendo como metodologia de análise a análise de conteúdo simples. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que de maneira geral as informações providas pelos vendedores contratados possuem uma qualidade superior e são mais confiáveis, entretanto outras variáveis também influenciam a qualidade dessas informações, como a supervisão, o monitoramento realizado pelo departamento comercial e o perfil psicológico dos profissionais. O trabalho aponta a importância de uma análise ampla para a tomada de decisão sobre a composição da força de vendas das empresas.
Title in English
Sales force composition and the commercial information: a study performed in companies of the pharmaceutical, medical and hospital supplies sector of the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Administration
Information
Sales
Abstract in English
This study has as objective to verify the quality differences of the commercial information provided by the sales force. A literature review was performed concerning market orientation, sales force and commercial information, with a demonstration of the relationship among these themes. This work was based on a case study with the analysis units constituted by Brazilian companies which make pharmaceutical products and other health products for hospital usage. The data gathering process was performed by thorough interviews with executives of the sector, based on the analysis methodology of simple content analysis. The gathered results showed that generally the information provided by hired salesmen have a superior quality and are more trustworthy, however other variables also influence the quality of the information, such as; the supervision, the monitoring activities performed by the commercial department and the psychological profile of the professionals. The study explains the importance of a broad analysis for the decision making process about the composition of the sales force in the companies.