Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2019.tde-09102019-103601
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Eugênio Fernandes Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Sonia Valle Walter Borges de (President)
Salvador, Nemésio Neves Batista
Leoneti, Alexandre Bevilacqua
Zaiat, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Análise de viabilidade de sistemas que aumentem a eficiência energética de estações de tratamento de esgoto
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de viabilidade
Energias renováveis
Esgoto
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Cerca de 2,1 bilhões de pessoas no planeta não têm acesso a serviço de água tratada, 844 milhões não têm acesso à água potável e apenas 9% da população é atendida por estações de tratamento de esgoto (ETEs) avançadas. No Brasil, 99,2 milhões de brasileiros não têm esgoto coletado e 34,4 milhões sequer têm acesso a água tratada. Do total do esgoto gerado no país, estima-se que 54% não sejam tratados. A falta de saneamento está diretamente relacionada ao aumento de doenças, à pobreza e à contaminação de corpos d'água. ETEs eficientes são dispendiosas, especialmente em virtude de seu alto consumo de energia. Diante desse cenário, têm surgido iniciativas de aproveitamento energético do esgoto, o que desperta o interesse de investidores e contribui para a universalização do saneamento básico, vez que há a possibilidade de geração de receita com consequente redução do payback do investimento. A presente pesquisa analisou a viabilidade de projetos nacionais de aproveitamento energético em ETEs, que produzem biogás via digestão anaeróbia de esgoto e de lodo de esgoto. A análise tomou, como paradigma de comparação, uma ETE da Dinamarca, cuja planta possui autossuficiência energética e fonte de receita via comercialização de seu excedente. Foram coletados dados de 40 companhias de tratamento de esgoto nacionais, responsáveis pelo saneamento de 2.138 municípios, cuja população é estimada em 142.474.762 habitantes (68,33% do país). Foram identificadas quatro iniciativas, em operação, que geram energia elétrica ou produzem biometano. Os sistemas nacionais analisados apresentaram payback apenas no muito longo prazo. Foi realizada ainda análise comparativa da eficiência das plantas e seu cotejamento com o caso-paradigma. Foram dissecados os possíveis motivos de tais resultados e propostas sugestões de ações dirigidas a melhorar tal cenário
Title in English
Feasibility analysis of energy efficiency increasing systems to waste water treatment plants
Keywords in English
Feasibility analysis
Renewable energies
Sewage
Sustainability
Abstract in English
About 2.1 billion people on the planet do not have access to clean water services, 844 million of them do not have access to safe potable water and only 9% of the population is served by advanced wastewater treatment plants (WWTP). In Brazil alone, 99.2 million people do not have their sewage collected and 34.4 million do not even have access to treated water. About 54% of the wastewater generated in the country is not not treated. Poor sanitation conditions are directly related to diseases, poverty and contamination of water bodies. Efficient WWTP are expensive, especially because of their high electricity consumption. Given this scenario, there have emerged initiatives that generate energy using sewage and sewage sludge as a biomass source, which arouses the interest of investors and contributes to the universalization of basic sanitation, since the possible revenue generated may reduce the investment's payback. This research analyzed the feasibility of national projects running in WWTP, producing biogas via anaerobic digestion of sewage and sewage sludge. The analysis used as a paradigm of comparison, a Danish WWTP that is self-sufficient in energy and that had created a revenue source via commercialization of its surplus. Data were collected from 40 national sewage companies, responsible for the sanitation of 2,138 municipalities, whose population is estimated at 142,474,762 inhabitants (68.33% of Brazil's). Four operationg initiatives were found that generate electricity or biomethane. The national systems analyzed showed payback only in the very long term. A comparative analysis of plant efficiencies and its comparison with the paradigm case were also performed. The possible reasons for such results were discussed and actions were suggested, in order to improve such scenario