Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2019.tde-07102019-141747
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Cristina Vanin Ribeiro Balaban
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Galina, Simone Vasconcelos Ribeiro (President)
Cezarino, Luciana Oranges
Bandos, Melissa Franchini Cavalcanti
Galli, Lesley Carina do Lago Attadia
Title in Portuguese
Ciclo de vida de uma joint venture internacional entre indústrias de alimentos no mercado emergente brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Ciclo de vida de joint venture
Joint venture internacional
Mercados emergentes
Abstract in Portuguese
As empresas formam alianças quando as mesmas se encontram em posições estratégicas vulneráveis ou ainda quando buscam otimizar recursos, sendo que essas alianças servem como sinais de continuidade do negócio e oportunidades para adquirir novas competências. Essas parcerias podem trazer agilidade no conhecimento e penetração em nichos de mercado com características peculiares e anteriormente desconhecidas. As particularidades de um mercado emergente e seu regionalismo podem ser fatores de grande influência tanto positiva como negativa no desenvolvimento e crescimento de uma empresa em ambientes desconhecidos. A pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar o ciclo de vida de uma joint venture internacional. Um estudo de caso de uma aliança entre uma empresa estrangeira de país desenvolvido com uma empresa de alimentos de país em desenvolvimento, ambas líderes de mercado no segmento que atuam, nos países de origem. Com o intuito de identificar quais as características marcantes nos estágios de formação, manutenção e dissolução dessa aliança. Os resultados deste trabalho podem contribuir academicamente com uma análise criteriosa das informações disponíveis atualmente na literatura sobre joint-venture internacional em mercados emergentes, abordando especificamente o mercado brasileiro. E gerencialmente, o presente estudo enriquece o conjunto de boas práticas de joint venture considerando uma visão internacional abordando o ciclo de vida desse tipo de aliança
Title in English
International joint venture life cycle between food companies in Brazilian emerging market
Keywords in English
Brazil
Emerging economies
International joint venture
Joint venture life-cycle
Abstract in English
Companies form alliances when they are in vulnerable strategic position or when they want to optimize resources. These alliances are a sign of business continuity and a good opportunity to acquire new skills. These partnerships can streamline knowledge to enter a specific market with peculiarities. The particularities of emerging markets and its regionalism can influence both positively and negatively in the development and growth in unfamiliar environments. The research aims to analyse an international joint venture life cycle. A case study of an alliance between a foreign company, from a developed country with a national food company from developing country, both market leaders in the segment that operate, in the countries of origin. In order to identify what are the remarkable characteristics in the stages of formation, maintenance and dissolution of this alliance. The results of this work can contribute academically with a careful analysis of the information currently available in the literature on international joint venture in emerging markets, specifically addressing the Brazilian market. And managerially, the present study enriches the set of good practices of JV considering an international vision approaching the life cycle of this type of alliance