Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2009.tde-06052009-175604
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Olney Bruno da Silveira Junior
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Directeur
Jury
Passador, Claudia Souza (Président)
Canoas, Jose Walter
Martinelli, Dante Pinheiro
Titre en portugais
O fortalecimento da democracia deliberativa por meio dos conselhos gestores: o caso do Conselho Municipal de Educação do município de Poços de Caldas
Mots-clés en portugais
Conselhos gestores municipais
Democracia deliberativa
Participação popular
Resumé en portugais
Os Conselhos Gestores Municipais funcionam como espaços públicos de debate de temas específicos promovendo a aproximação do cidadão à gestão da coisa pública. O ato legal que dá suporte a esta proposta de participação é a Constituição Federal de 1988. O cidadão é o grande pilar de transformação do contexto democrático quando assume as atribuições de interagir com os representantes eleitos na definição das políticas públicas. A política pública de educação dá aos municípios brasileiros a opção de criar seus próprios Sistemas de Ensino e institucionalizar os Conselhos Municipais de Educação. No município de Poços de Caldas o Conselho Municipal de Educação funciona como instrumento de deliberação e consulta. O objetivo geral deste trabalho é analisar as atividades desenvolvidas por este Conselho. Como percurso metodológico optou-se pelo método misto, quantitativo e predominantemente qualitativo. Cujas técnicas para obtenção dos dados foram: o questionário; a observação não-participante; a entrevista e a análise documental. O resultado da pesquisa demonstra que o Conselho Municipal de Educação de Poços de Caldas é agente de fortalecimento da democracia deliberativa, possuindo efetividade e autonomia deliberativa.
Titre en anglais
The strengthening of the deliberate democracy through councils: the case of the Educational Local Council in Poços de Caldas municipality
Mots-clés en anglais
Deliberate democracy
Local management councils
Popular participation
Resumé en anglais
The Local management councils work as public places for having a debate of specific subjects promoting to bring the citizens closer the management public matter. The legal act that gives support for this participation offer is the 1988 Federal Constitution. The citizen is the great transformation pillar of the democratic context when taking on the attributions of interacting with the elected representatives defining the public policy. The educational public policy gives the Brazilian councils the option to create their own Teaching System and to establish the Educational Local Councils. In Poços de Caldas municipality the Educational Local council works as an instrument of deliberation and consultation. The major aim of this paper is to analize the activities this council has developed. As a route of methodology it opted for the mixed method, quantitative and predominantly qualitative. The techniques used to obtain the data were: the questionnaire; the non participating observation; the interview and documentary analize. The result of the research shows that the Educational Local council in Poços de Caldas is the strengthening agent of the deliberate democracy, having got an effective result and deliberate autonomy.