Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2006.tde-06022007-134845
Document
Author
Full name
Claudionei Nalle Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Passador, Claudia Souza (President)
Camargo Júnior, Alceu Salles
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento regional e políticas públicas: o caso do Projeto Amanhã da Companhia de Desenvolvimento dos Vales do São Francisco e Parnaíba
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
desenvolvimento regional
políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho discute os conceitos de desenvolvimento e seu impacto na administração pública brasileira, assim como as políticas públicas adotadas. Sua idéia central reside nos conceitos de formação de capital humano e capital social como base das políticas de desenvolvimento cujo objetivo deve ser a melhoria das condições de vida dos cidadãos. A pesquisa inclui o estudo do caso do projeto Amanhã, que tem como principal objetivo a promoção do desenvolvimento, por meio da educação, de jovens moradores da zona rural na região delimitada pelas bacias hidrográficas dos rios São Francisco e Parnaíba. O projeto é um dos programas promovidos pela CODEVASF ? Companhia de Desenvolvimento dos Vales do São Francisco e do Parnaíba, empresa pública, ligada ao Ministério da Integração Nacional, que, através do fomento a atividades produtivas, busca o desenvolvimento por meio da inclusão econômica e social, aliada à utilização sustentável dos recursos naturais da região. Percebe-se no projeto Amanhã a interessante particularidade de agregar à questão do desenvolvimento local a tese da educação, o que permitiu observar que políticas públicas de desenvolvimento com vertente na educação são, potencialmente, mais efetivas, eficientes e eficazes.
Title in English
Regional Development and Public Politics
Keywords in English
Public management
public politics
regional development
Abstract in English
The work argues the concepts of development and its impact in he Brazilian public administration, as well as the adopted public politics. Its central idea inhabits in the concepts of the formation of the human capital and social capital as base of the developmental politics whose objective must be the improvement of the conditions of life of the citizens. The research includes the study of the case ? Projeto Amanhã, that it has as main objective the promotion of the development, by means of education, of young inhabitants of the agricultural zone in the region delimited by the river basins of the Rivers São Francisco and Parnaíba. The project is one of the programs promoted by CODEVASF ? Companhia de Desenvolvimento dos Vales do São Francisco e Parnaíba, public company, linked to the National Integration Ministry, that, through the promotion of the productive activities, searches he development by means of the economic and social inclusion, allied to the sustainable use of the natural resources of the region. The interesting particularitity is perceived in the Project to add to the question of the local development the thesis of the education, what it allowed to observe that public politics of development with source in the education are, potentially, more effective, efficient and efficacious.