Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2014.tde-05032015-143752
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Falsarella Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Salgado Junior, Alexandre Pereira (President)
Oliveira, Marcio Mattos Borges de
Pacagnella Júnior, Antônio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Análise das técnicas de fronteira na mensuração da eficiência em bancos: uma meta-análise
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise envoltória de dados
Eficiência bancária
Técnicas de Fronteira
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise de eficiência bancária é um tema relevante para a maioria das economias, dada a importância deste setor na intermediação de recursos financeiros. Este trabalho lança luz a questão de como são realizadas as análises de eficiência bancaria utilizando técnicas de fronteira. Desta forma traz a aplicação da metodologia de meta-analise em 47 estudos anteriores que aplicam técnicas de fronteira na mensuração de eficiência em bancos. Encontrou-se como principais técnicas de fronteira utilizadas a Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA) em suas formulações CCR, BCC e SBM e a Fronteira Estocástica. A compreensão da utilização das técnicas, expostas neste trabalho, permeia a revisão bibliográfica das explicações teóricas destas e uma análise estatística da relação com as variáveis: os anos de publicação, as abordagens em bancos, e a orientação para medição da eficiência utilizada, ou seja, se o estudo considerou a técnica de fronteira com orientação a input ou output. Os resultados indicam uma maior tendência de utilização das técnicas DEA BCC, primordialmente orientados à input e nos anos mais recentes DEA SBM sem orientação.
Title in English
Analysis of frontier techniques in measuring the efficiency of banks: a meta-analysis
Keywords in English
Bank efficiency
Data envelopment analysis
Frontier Techniques
Abstract in English
The bank efficiency analysis is an important issue for most economies, given the importance of this sector in the intermediation of financial resources. This work sheds light the question of how are carried out bank efficiency analysis using frontier techniques. Thus provides the application of meta-analysis methodology in 47 previous studies applying frontier techniques in measuring efficiency in banks. It was found as major frontier techniques: Data envelopment analysis (DEA) in their formulations CCR, BCC and SBM and the Stochastic Frontier. To understanding the use of the techniques presented in, this paper go through the literature review of theoretical explanations and a statistical analysis of the relationship with the variables: year of publication, the approaches in banks, and the orientation for measuring the efficiency used, in other words if the study considered the frontier techniques with orientation to input or output. The results indicate a greater tendency to use the techniques DEA BCC primarily oriented input and in recent years DEA SBM without orientation.