Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2016.tde-03052016-110715
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Manoel Marques Clemente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Salgado Junior, Alexandre Pereira (President)
Costa, André Lucirton
Nunes, Altacilio Aparecido
Silva, Silvia Sidnéia da
Title in Portuguese
Práticas administrativas para a sustentabilidade financeira de operadoras de planos de saúde médico-hospitalares: um estudo de múltiplos casos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Envoltória de Dados
DEA
Eficiência
Operadoras de Planos de Saúde
Saúde Suplementar
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, o sistema de saúde é composto por duas estruturas: pública, representada pelo Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) e privada suplementar, composta por 1.268 operadoras de planos de saúde, supervisionadas pela Agência Nacional de Saúde (ANS). No entanto, as operadoras têm sido consideradas ineficientes tanto na geração de resultados financeiros quanto na prestação de serviços aos beneficiários, destacando-se a necessidade e relevância para a saúde pública ao se buscar avaliar o seu desempenho sob essas perspectivas. O objetivo do trabalho foi, para um mesmo nível de eficiência na prestação de serviços, identificar as práticas administrativas que diferenciam as operadoras de planos de saúde (OPS) financeiramente sustentáveis. Para tanto, inicialmente foi aplicada a técnica da Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA) no intuito de identificar operadoras eficientes em transformar inputs em outputs e, a partir dos escores obtidos, selecionar duas OPS de nível de serviços semelhantes e desempenho financeiro opostos para que fossem comparadas por meio de um estudo de múltiplos casos. A análise quantitativa indicou que as OPS de medicina de grupo apresentaram maior eficiência do que as demais modalidades. Já o estudo de múltiplos casos identificou que a gestão de políticas de crédito, de captação e aplicação de recursos, o planejamento tributário, a adoção de políticas de promoção e prevenção à saúde, as formas de remuneração dos médicos e a estratégia de composição de receitas diferenciaram a OPS de melhor desempenho.
Title in English
Administrative practices that influence the financial sustainability of medical health insurance providers: a study of multiple cases
Keywords in English
Data envelopment analysis
DEA
Efficiency
Health Insurance
Health Plans Operators
Abstract in English
In Brazil, the health system is composed of two structures: the public represented by the Unified Health System (SUS) and private supplementary, comprising 1,268 operators of health plans supervised by the National Health Agency (ANS). However, operators have been considered inefficient, both in the generation of financial results as in the provision of services to beneficiaries, highlighting the need and relevance to public health when it comes to assessing their performance in these prospects. The goal was for the same level of efficiency in service delivery, identify management practices that differentiate the health plan operators (OPS) financially sustainable. Thus, it was initially applied to Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) to identify carriers of efficient health plans in the processing of inputs and outputs, and the scores by selecting two of them with a similar level of service and opposite financial performance they were compared to the cases of multiple analysis. Quantitative analysis indicated that the support type operators managed showed greater efficiency than other types. The study analysis of multiple cases identified that the political credit management, finance and investments, tax planning, adoption of health promotion and prevention policies, forms of remuneration of doctors and recipe composition of strategy were practices that differentiate the operator with the best performance.