Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2017.tde-31082017-110239
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Seiti Anazawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pazello, Elaine Toldo (President)
Fernandes, Reynaldo
Mattos, Enlinson Henrique Carvalho de
Menezes Filho, Naercio Aquino
Title in Portuguese
O aumento do IDEB nas escolas públicas foi acompanhado por um aumento na desigualdade de proficiência? A divulgação do IDEB e a desigualdade de proficiência entre 2007 e 2009
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdade de proficiência
Desigualdade educacional
Educação
Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (Ideb)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objetivo testar o argumento de que as escolas públicas modificaram a sua estratégia educacional ao buscar o aumento do seu Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (IDEB) após 2007 (ano da criação desse índice). A base do argumento é que essa mudança de estratégia foi no sentido de alocar maiores investimentos e esforços educacionais nos alunos com as melhores chances de apresentarem os maiores ganhos de proficiência na Prova Brasil, o que poderia aumentar a desigualdade de proficiência dentro das escolas. Os nossos resultados indicam evidências para rejeitar esse argumento inicial. Há evidências de que as escolas, que aumentaram o IDEB entre 2007 e 2009, reduziram a desigualdade de proficiência dos seus alunos. Além disso, existem evidências de que a desigualdade entre diferentes escolas pode estar aumentando.
Title in English
The public schools' IDEB increase was accompanied by an increase in achievement inequality? The IDEB's announcement and the achievement inequality between 2007 and 2009.
Keywords in English
Achievement inequality
Education
Educational inequality
Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (Ideb)
Abstract in English
The present study aims to test our argument that public schools changed their educational strategies while trying to increase their IDEB (educational quality index) between 2007 and 2009. This argument is about an increase in the educational investments and efforts from schools into their students, specifically those that presented the highest chances to obtain the largest achievement gains. These investments and efforts would contribute to increase the achievement inequality within schools. Ours results shows evidence to reject our argument. There is evidence that these schools contributed to lower the achievement inequality between their students. We also find evidence that achievement inequality may be increasing between schools.