Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2008.tde-28042008-152326
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Assunção Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Kannebley Júnior, Sérgio (President)
Kalatzis, Aquiles Elie Guimarães
Scorzafave, Luiz Guilherme Dacar da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Impactos da atividade inovativa: um estudo para a indústria paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
DID
Emprego
Inovação tecnológica
Propensity Score Matching
Renda
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação visa avaliar, a partir do uso dos dados da Pesquisa de Atividade Econômica Paulista - PAEP - do ano de 1996, da RAIS - Relação Anual de Informações Sociais de 1992, 1993, 1997 e 1998 e da SECEX - Secretaria do Comércio Exterior - dos anos de 1992 e 1993, a relação entre a atividade de inovação tecnológica e os potenciais impactos produzidos sobre o nível de emprego e sobre o nível de renda na indústria paulista entre os anos de 1997 e 1998. Como a inovação não é um evento aleatório, há o viés de seleção da amostra, de tal sorte que uma comparação direta entre os efeitos da inovação sobre certas variáveis daquelas firmas que inovaram com aquelas que não inovaram, na situação de ter havido inovação, produziria vieses. Tal problema é resolvido neste trabalho por meio do Propensity Score Matching, que visa o pareamento de unidades tratamento - controle para a obtenção dos resultados intentados, a saber, a variação na renda e no nível de emprego. Ademais, de modo a inibir a presença de efeitos não observáveis, recorre-se ao método de Diferenças em Diferenças (DID). Os resultados obtidos atestam para um aumento, na média, do nível de emprego para quase todos os tipos de atividade inovativa empreendidas. Em contrapartida, os achados se revelaram estatisticamente insignificantes para a variação de renda, também em quase todos os tipos de inovação.
Title in English
Impacts of innovation activity: a study for the paulista industry
Keywords in English
DID
Employment
Innovation activity
Propensity score matching
Salaries
Abstract in English
This work intends to analyze, by the usage of three different data sources, PAEP (1996), RAIS - Relação Anual de Informações Sociais (1992, 1993, 1997, and 1998) and SECEX - Secretaria do Comércio Exterior (from 1992, and 1993) the relationship, if that exists, between innovation and its potential impacts over employment level as well as salaries during the 1997 - 1998 period. Once innovation activity cannot be considered as a random event, we incur in the well known selection bias problem. Consequently, a direct comparison of the innovation impacts between those firms which effectively innovated with those which did not innovate would be misleading. Such a problem may be corrected with the Propensity Score Matching, which consists in the establishment of treatment - control pairs in order to obtain the results previously searched. Moreover, in an attempt to control for the unobserved effects, it is applied the Differences in Differences Methodology (DID). Results obtained show that, on the one hand, for almost all the innovation activities considered, there was an increment in the level of employment. On the other hand, for most of the cases, there were not statistically significant results for an impact of innovation activities on the level of salaries.